expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

McKinsey Interviews

Having done practices with some coaches on this platform, and looking at the materials available, I noticed that they are very "economics" focused. However, from talking to a few McKinsey consultants in my country, I noticed that a lot of them had interview experiences where the case was focused on non-profits, education, government etc.

I was wondering where can I find materials or coaches who specialize in this area? Or know how to tackle such cases?

Also, I wanted to find out if it is true that the cases in Round 1 McK are more "economics" focused, and Round 2 more experimental (like the above)?

Thanks in advance!!! :)

Having done practices with some coaches on this platform, and looking at the materials available, I noticed that they are very "economics" focused. However, from talking to a few McKinsey consultants in my country, I noticed that a lot of them had interview experiences where the case was focused on non-profits, education, government etc.

I was wondering where can I find materials or coaches who specialize in this area? Or know how to tackle such cases?

Also, I wanted to find out if it is true that the cases in Round 1 McK are more "economics" focused, and Round 2 more experimental (like the above)?

Thanks in advance!!! :)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Caveat: I did some education pro-bono work while at MBB, have been Strategy Committee Chair at a non-profit for the past few years, but all my interviews were "economics focused" as you put it.

1. McK, like Bain and BCG obviously, does a lot of work in the non-profit sector. One of the things we bring to these sectors in a professional/profit-focused angle to help them become more efficient & effective

2. Most interview cases are probably 'economics' focused indeed, just like most actual projects are. They don't make for cool stories necessarily, so consultants are likely to tell you about that one time they did something "different" instead. Don't fall for this sampling biais.

3. Applicants put too much focus on doing cases from a specific industry vs. learning to understand and crack cases in general. Once you know how to do a case in a repeatable, structured and MECE way, you will know how to do the next case no matter the industry

4. I bet all of us here have a few non-profit/education cases available, even if they are not our go-tos. If that's really what you want, we can give such cases to you. Again though, I highly suggest you focus on the mechanics of the case first, second and third

5.. Your last question, with 1st round more 'economics' and 2nd round more 'experimental', probably has a kernal of truth: 1st round interviews are led by Consultants and EMs, while 2nd round are led by Partners or APs who may not feel as constrained by the general guidelines, and want to test your creativity and personality a little more

Hope this helps; let me know if you have more questions on the above.

Caveat: I did some education pro-bono work while at MBB, have been Strategy Committee Chair at a non-profit for the past few years, but all my interviews were "economics focused" as you put it.

1. McK, like Bain and BCG obviously, does a lot of work in the non-profit sector. One of the things we bring to these sectors in a professional/profit-focused angle to help them become more efficient & effective

2. Most interview cases are probably 'economics' focused indeed, just like most actual projects are. They don't make for cool stories necessarily, so consultants are likely to tell you about that one time they did something "different" instead. Don't fall for this sampling biais.

3. Applicants put too much focus on doing cases from a specific industry vs. learning to understand and crack cases in general. Once you know how to do a case in a repeatable, structured and MECE way, you will know how to do the next case no matter the industry

4. I bet all of us here have a few non-profit/education cases available, even if they are not our go-tos. If that's really what you want, we can give such cases to you. Again though, I highly suggest you focus on the mechanics of the case first, second and third

5.. Your last question, with 1st round more 'economics' and 2nd round more 'experimental', probably has a kernal of truth: 1st round interviews are led by Consultants and EMs, while 2nd round are led by Partners or APs who may not feel as constrained by the general guidelines, and want to test your creativity and personality a little more

Hope this helps; let me know if you have more questions on the above.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.071 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

I wonder if you meant "experiential" instead of "experimental". I agree with Guennael that the second round is very different. First round interviewers have had a lot of interview training whereas in the second round the Partners usually have bypassed the training and makeup their own cases, usually based on projects from the past or current projects they are working on.

Economic cases tend to lend themselves to more structure and allowing the interviewer to more easily judge your ability to structure problems and assess your quantitative skills. However, you can ask any of the coaches on PrepLounge and they can give you government cases (more prevalent in offices in Europe and especially the Middle East) or non-profit cases.

I wonder if you meant "experiential" instead of "experimental". I agree with Guennael that the second round is very different. First round interviewers have had a lot of interview training whereas in the second round the Partners usually have bypassed the training and makeup their own cases, usually based on projects from the past or current projects they are working on.

Economic cases tend to lend themselves to more structure and allowing the interviewer to more easily judge your ability to structure problems and assess your quantitative skills. However, you can ask any of the coaches on PrepLounge and they can give you government cases (more prevalent in offices in Europe and especially the Middle East) or non-profit cases.

Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

7 Meetings

184 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael - practice the approach to a case in the first place. As long as you know the mechanics of the case, it is easier for you to solve any cases. If you do not know how non-profits or any other businesses work, suggest your own MECE approach and defend it during a case. It would be acceptable.

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether).
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

It is highly likely that you get at least 1 case with non-profit (the 1st round) and 1 with government (second round) during your interviews.
Economics-realted questions are not typical for the Firm.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael - practice the approach to a case in the first place. As long as you know the mechanics of the case, it is easier for you to solve any cases. If you do not know how non-profits or any other businesses work, suggest your own MECE approach and defend it during a case. It would be acceptable.

  1. If you apply for a mid/senior position, managers or principals will interview you in the 1st round; partners - in the second round (up to 6 interviews altogether).
  2. If you apply for intern - associates and managers interview you (3 interviews altogether).

It is highly likely that you get at least 1 case with non-profit (the 1st round) and 1 with government (second round) during your interviews.
Economics-realted questions are not typical for the Firm.

All the best,

Egor

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen