expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.962 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

McKinsey Interview Process - Duration

Hello,
I've recently been informed that McKinsey's interview process can last 6-8 months - this was an email that the a hiring manager sent to me. I was wondering why it takes so long, and maybe what I can expect during these 6-8 months, i.e. how long would it take them to reach out to me, how long between the interviews. I would welcome any information.

Thank you

Hello,
I've recently been informed that McKinsey's interview process can last 6-8 months - this was an email that the a hiring manager sent to me. I was wondering why it takes so long, and maybe what I can expect during these 6-8 months, i.e. how long would it take them to reach out to me, how long between the interviews. I would welcome any information.

Thank you

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.962 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

6-8 months is definitely unusual for MBB, however some offices may have a longer timeline due to lack of projects in pipelines. There is no regular schedule related to when you may have a first and final round in that timeline. Some of the candidates I helped had to wait several months between the two rounds, but you may also have to wait a few months for the first round and then have the final right after that.

The best thing you can do to speed up the process is to apply to other companies as well, if you manage to get an offer from a top competitor, McKinsey will likely accelerate the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

6-8 months is definitely unusual for MBB, however some offices may have a longer timeline due to lack of projects in pipelines. There is no regular schedule related to when you may have a first and final round in that timeline. Some of the candidates I helped had to wait several months between the two rounds, but you may also have to wait a few months for the first round and then have the final right after that.

The best thing you can do to speed up the process is to apply to other companies as well, if you manage to get an offer from a top competitor, McKinsey will likely accelerate the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on the office and on the demand for new hires.

For example, usually the Milan office start recruiting 4-6months before the intake while the London office start recruting up to 1 year before the intake.

I share my experience so you can have a reference point, but please double check with the office you are interested in.

January: CV reviewed --> March/April: take-home logical test --> July: 4 interviews within 2 weeks and offer received --> October: intake=started working.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hi Anonymous,

it really depends on the office and on the demand for new hires.

For example, usually the Milan office start recruiting 4-6months before the intake while the London office start recruting up to 1 year before the intake.

I share my experience so you can have a reference point, but please double check with the office you are interested in.

January: CV reviewed --> March/April: take-home logical test --> July: 4 interviews within 2 weeks and offer received --> October: intake=started working.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.944 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The interview timelines depend on the local office. Usually, it takes 1-2 months. If 6-8 months is the info they sent you - it could be true and the local specifics. You can always double-check with the recruiter

Best

Hi,

The interview timelines depend on the local office. Usually, it takes 1-2 months. If 6-8 months is the info they sent you - it could be true and the local specifics. You can always double-check with the recruiter

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28153
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1340
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen