Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.329 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

McKinsey - How difficult is it to move office? How soon after joining can you move office?

What is a valid reason to move office?

Are they accommodating or is it tough?

What is a valid reason to move office?

Are they accommodating or is it tough?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.329 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

All reasons are valid (personal or professional, don´t think/believe that transfers are only driven by professional factors).

The biggest handicap can be that both offices need to agree on the transfer, timings and conditions. The "future" office also requests feedback from the "previous" office and even conducts and internal recruitment process (this holds true also with transfer to the McKinsey Global Institute)

It is not true that you need to be a top performer (e.g., tracking-plus or distinctive), but, as mentioned, you need to have good feedback providers for the future office to accept you.

Regarding compensation, you negotiate with the office and you are given some money for relocation. And, what is more important, they help you with the visas!

Cheers!

Hi,

All reasons are valid (personal or professional, don´t think/believe that transfers are only driven by professional factors).

The biggest handicap can be that both offices need to agree on the transfer, timings and conditions. The "future" office also requests feedback from the "previous" office and even conducts and internal recruitment process (this holds true also with transfer to the McKinsey Global Institute)

It is not true that you need to be a top performer (e.g., tracking-plus or distinctive), but, as mentioned, you need to have good feedback providers for the future office to accept you.

Regarding compensation, you negotiate with the office and you are given some money for relocation. And, what is more important, they help you with the visas!

Cheers!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
there is an official internal process that after 2 assessment (by the 2 offices) let you move. There are usually required 2 years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there is an official internal process that after 2 assessment (by the 2 offices) let you move. There are usually required 2 years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.037 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The valid reason can be one of the following:

  • Personal circumstances (You significant other should live in the country)
  • Established relationships with the local office (e.g. you've done several projects abroad and negotiated your relocation)
  • Ability to work in the country legally + some projects in that office
  • MBA + relocation

Pls note that in all these cases you should know the local language and you should most likely be a top performer.

If you mean rental costs - they don't cover any since it's your personal relocation. However, there is often a relocation bonus

Best

Hi,

The valid reason can be one of the following:

  • Personal circumstances (You significant other should live in the country)
  • Established relationships with the local office (e.g. you've done several projects abroad and negotiated your relocation)
  • Ability to work in the country legally + some projects in that office
  • MBA + relocation

Pls note that in all these cases you should know the local language and you should most likely be a top performer.

If you mean rental costs - they don't cover any since it's your personal relocation. However, there is often a relocation bonus

Best

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.131 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Are you talking about transfers?

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Are you talking about transfers?

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

1.313 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I had to change offices in McKinsey due to personal reasons in less than a year and they were very accommodating. If you have a good reason and spend some time networking with the partners in the office you want to move to you will have no issues

I had to change offices in McKinsey due to personal reasons in less than a year and they were very accommodating. If you have a good reason and spend some time networking with the partners in the office you want to move to you will have no issues

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen