expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Baris

1 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

2

McKinsey final round

Yesterday I got my final round at McKinsey, during 1st round I got pretty good feedback, they told me I nailed the cases and I was really strong at maths, during final round I also nailed the 1st interview but struggled during the 2nd one.

I did one math mistake that made me lose around 40 secs until I realized I was going the wrong way do to not taking 1 assumption but was able to remade it myself.

Is it normal to get an offer with 1 mistake like those? When it came to structuring it was pretty MECE and the rest of the case was pretty good with solid insights, is that enough to make it happen?

Yesterday I got my final round at McKinsey, during 1st round I got pretty good feedback, they told me I nailed the cases and I was really strong at maths, during final round I also nailed the 1st interview but struggled during the 2nd one.

I did one math mistake that made me lose around 40 secs until I realized I was going the wrong way do to not taking 1 assumption but was able to remade it myself.

Is it normal to get an offer with 1 mistake like those? When it came to structuring it was pretty MECE and the rest of the case was pretty good with solid insights, is that enough to make it happen?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Baris vereinbaren

1 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

There are so many variables that go into this, that it is hard to predict.

However, I firmly believe that if you cracked the rest of the case and you nailed it at the personal part, meaning the partner loved you and feels totally comfortable in putting you infront of a client tomorrow, she/he might have even forgot about your mistake after the interview.

We are humans, we all make mistakes, partners make mistakes too, all the time. What really matters is acknowleding that mistake, and taking the necessary actions to limit its negative effects on you, your firm and clients. If you were able to portray that you can do some of those after your interview, which if I understand correctly you did by acknowledging your mistake and taking the necessary steps, it might have even looked more positive on you.

Good luck with the wait, it is usually the most painful part.

Cheers

There are so many variables that go into this, that it is hard to predict.

However, I firmly believe that if you cracked the rest of the case and you nailed it at the personal part, meaning the partner loved you and feels totally comfortable in putting you infront of a client tomorrow, she/he might have even forgot about your mistake after the interview.

We are humans, we all make mistakes, partners make mistakes too, all the time. What really matters is acknowleding that mistake, and taking the necessary actions to limit its negative effects on you, your firm and clients. If you were able to portray that you can do some of those after your interview, which if I understand correctly you did by acknowledging your mistake and taking the necessary steps, it might have even looked more positive on you.

Good luck with the wait, it is usually the most painful part.

Cheers

(editiert)

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In general, there is almost no margin for error during the interviews. However, it is very hard to tell in your case as there are other factors involved with the decision, such as:

  • Your competition, and their relative performance
  • How much they liked you (overall, fit and case performance in specific)
  • How much they need someone with your profile

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In general, there is almost no margin for error during the interviews. However, it is very hard to tell in your case as there are other factors involved with the decision, such as:

  • Your competition, and their relative performance
  • How much they liked you (overall, fit and case performance in specific)
  • How much they need someone with your profile

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

100+ mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen