Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

5

McKinsey Digital vs McKinsey Technology

Hey experts, :)

I am thinking of applying to an Associate Strategy Consulting role at McKinsey Digital with 3-5 years work experience and I am currently browsing through the open roles. However, I am a bit confused with the open roles within McKinsey Digital, since not all the roles within McKinsey Digital seem like generalist strategy consulting roles.

Anyone knows what are the different roles within McKinsey Digital? I am not sure about if they are strategy consuting roles or IT consulting role? I found:

  • Associate within digital technolgy., which seems like general strategy consulting role but with more focus on digital topics
  • SAP or Marketing technologist within Digital technology, which look more like a (IT) specialist role

Could anyone help me understand a bit the roles within McKinsey Digital and how to apply for the strategy role within McKinsey digital?

Thanks so much! :)

Hey experts, :)

I am thinking of applying to an Associate Strategy Consulting role at McKinsey Digital with 3-5 years work experience and I am currently browsing through the open roles. However, I am a bit confused with the open roles within McKinsey Digital, since not all the roles within McKinsey Digital seem like generalist strategy consulting roles.

Anyone knows what are the different roles within McKinsey Digital? I am not sure about if they are strategy consuting roles or IT consulting role? I found:

  • Associate within digital technolgy., which seems like general strategy consulting role but with more focus on digital topics
  • SAP or Marketing technologist within Digital technology, which look more like a (IT) specialist role

Could anyone help me understand a bit the roles within McKinsey Digital and how to apply for the strategy role within McKinsey digital?

Thanks so much! :)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

McKinsey Digital does offer generalist strategy consulting roles and it's mainly strategy, though it may differ across offices. Having digital background could be also great.
In case you're eager to find a "pure" generalist consultant role, you need to apply to McKinsey itself.

To be 100% sure you'd better approach HR or find current consultants from your targeted office.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

McKinsey Digital does offer generalist strategy consulting roles and it's mainly strategy, though it may differ across offices. Having digital background could be also great.
In case you're eager to find a "pure" generalist consultant role, you need to apply to McKinsey itself.

To be 100% sure you'd better approach HR or find current consultants from your targeted office.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.871 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

So, to be very clear, McKinsey Digital is not generalist. If you are looking for a generalist consultant role (i.e. exposure to a wide range of functions and project types), you need to apply to "regular" McKinsey.

If you join McKinsey Digital, you will very much be a specialist focused on, well, all topics Digital. More information on the types of projects you can expect can be found here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients

That said, with McKinsey digital, you should still find yourself much more as strategy than IT.

I highly highly recommend you talk to HR and/or a coach. We need to better understand your background (skills, experiences, etc) AND career goals to better advise on which roles you should be aiming for!

Hi there,

So, to be very clear, McKinsey Digital is not generalist. If you are looking for a generalist consultant role (i.e. exposure to a wide range of functions and project types), you need to apply to "regular" McKinsey.

If you join McKinsey Digital, you will very much be a specialist focused on, well, all topics Digital. More information on the types of projects you can expect can be found here: https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients

That said, with McKinsey digital, you should still find yourself much more as strategy than IT.

I highly highly recommend you talk to HR and/or a coach. We need to better understand your background (skills, experiences, etc) AND career goals to better advise on which roles you should be aiming for!

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.160 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Always best to discuss directly with the recruting team when it comes to McKinsey Digital as it really varies by office. Although the majority of roles you will see advertised as open roles will be "specialist" roles, McKinsey Digital also hires "generalist" consultants who are focused on consulting across various digital topics (e.g., Lean IT, Analytics, Digital Marketing, Digital Business Building/LEAP, etc.). Based on the latest restructring at McKinsey, the former is known as the "Expert Consulting" track while the latter is the "Integrative Consulting" track where you progress towards a client-facing partner as opposed to an expert-based partner.

Always best to discuss directly with the recruting team when it comes to McKinsey Digital as it really varies by office. Although the majority of roles you will see advertised as open roles will be "specialist" roles, McKinsey Digital also hires "generalist" consultants who are focused on consulting across various digital topics (e.g., Lean IT, Analytics, Digital Marketing, Digital Business Building/LEAP, etc.). Based on the latest restructring at McKinsey, the former is known as the "Expert Consulting" track while the latter is the "Integrative Consulting" track where you progress towards a client-facing partner as opposed to an expert-based partner.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

HR is the go-to stakeholder for this, since this also changes office to office.

Overall, McK Digital -what used to be McK BTO- is strategy applied to that field, not IT.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

HR is the go-to stakeholder for this, since this also changes office to office.

Overall, McK Digital -what used to be McK BTO- is strategy applied to that field, not IT.

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.504 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Maybe other can chip in, but it maybe McK Digital is a unit that will be called upon when any relevant work requested by the client. They will be supporting a consulting project team of in rare ocassion the work can be done fully by them.

I once approached by McKinsey and they told me that after/during my interview I can express my interest of which unit I prefer. (Not sure if this is office specific or true for all)

Networking to the specific office you targetdd will help you to clarify this better.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Maybe other can chip in, but it maybe McK Digital is a unit that will be called upon when any relevant work requested by the client. They will be supporting a consulting project team of in rare ocassion the work can be done fully by them.

I once approached by McKinsey and they told me that after/during my interview I can express my interest of which unit I prefer. (Not sure if this is office specific or true for all)

Networking to the specific office you targetdd will help you to clarify this better.

Best,
Iman

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 601
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen