expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

3

Mckinsey Background check

Hi everyone,

It's been two weeks since I submitted the form for the outsourcing background check company, and I am really worried about it. As an international student, all my past work experiences are outside the States. I called the outsourcing company (called Sterling) to check what portion hasn't been completed and turned out they are still waiting for some employers to respond.

I have two internship experiences in really small firms, and even myself can't successfully reach out to them because it's long time ago, and as I recall they don't really document all the employee information. I am afraid that I will lose the job since Sterling can't verify my employment history.

I am wondering has anyone encountered this situation before? Whats the suggestion for me to pass the check?

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

It's been two weeks since I submitted the form for the outsourcing background check company, and I am really worried about it. As an international student, all my past work experiences are outside the States. I called the outsourcing company (called Sterling) to check what portion hasn't been completed and turned out they are still waiting for some employers to respond.

I have two internship experiences in really small firms, and even myself can't successfully reach out to them because it's long time ago, and as I recall they don't really document all the employee information. I am afraid that I will lose the job since Sterling can't verify my employment history.

I am wondering has anyone encountered this situation before? Whats the suggestion for me to pass the check?

Thank you!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I know the feeling - I was an international student too and it was nerve racking. Here are a few things to keep in mind

- You should be worried if you lied on your resume - for example wrong school, fabricated work experience, GPA, wrong dates etc.

- If you did not lie you absolutely do not have to worry - the point of the check is not to rescind your offer but to verify your information. I would reach out to HR, ask if there is any way you can help speed up the process. For some things (police verification from home country) you cannot, for others (hard to verify work info) you can by offering whatever information you might have (e.g., pay stubs, offer letter, contact info etc.)

You wil be fine - it just takes time

Best,

Udayan

I know the feeling - I was an international student too and it was nerve racking. Here are a few things to keep in mind

- You should be worried if you lied on your resume - for example wrong school, fabricated work experience, GPA, wrong dates etc.

- If you did not lie you absolutely do not have to worry - the point of the check is not to rescind your offer but to verify your information. I would reach out to HR, ask if there is any way you can help speed up the process. For some things (police verification from home country) you cannot, for others (hard to verify work info) you can by offering whatever information you might have (e.g., pay stubs, offer letter, contact info etc.)

You wil be fine - it just takes time

Best,

Udayan

Thank you so much, Udayan. I have reached out to HR but haven't got anything yet. I will do so again. My situation is quite tricky since I don't have any proof to verify my internship — Anonym A am 12. Jul 2019

Any emails from them at any point? Also I would not worry - if there was an issue HR would have told you — Udayan am 12. Jul 2019

Unfortunately everyone I know left the company, including colleagues and supervisors. I understand that sounds weird, but it's really a small company (less than 10 ppl) and back then I just want to build up my resume. I'll try to work this out :( — Anonym A am 12. Jul 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.843 Meetings

5.074 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you really did the internships I don’t see reasons to worry - it will just take a bit more time than usual.

On the other hand, it seems a bit strange you don’t have any documents to prove your experiences – such as contracts or emails you exchanged on starting dates. If you have, then they could help to speed up the process with Sterling.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you really did the internships I don’t see reasons to worry - it will just take a bit more time than usual.

On the other hand, it seems a bit strange you don’t have any documents to prove your experiences – such as contracts or emails you exchanged on starting dates. If you have, then they could help to speed up the process with Sterling.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.079 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry. They are not checking the resume but rather if you committed fraud or have equity in the company. Communicate all the information you can to HR and keep fingers crossed

Best

Hi,

Don't worry. They are not checking the resume but rather if you committed fraud or have equity in the company. Communicate all the information you can to HR and keep fingers crossed

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen