McK post-offer call with recruiter

McKinsey offer
Letzte Aktivität am 30. Okt. 2018
4 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Okt. 2018

Hi all -- I got a call from the partner informing me that I got the McKinsey offer, very exciting!! I have a recruiter call in a few hours, what should I expect to hear, and do you have any tips on Do's/Don'ts with respect to next steps. (Country: USA, level: Associate). Any thougts/tips/guidance would be very useful!!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 30. Okt. 2018

Just avoid the obvious: Insulting them, calling them names, threatening their family or repeatedly telling the voices in your head to shut up ;-)

Then you should be OK.

Oh, and congrats on the offer.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Congrats on the offer. Recruiter call is nothing to worry about, they will just go over the offer & start time / misc. conditions. Just be polite, respectful, thankful... yadda yadda :)

Welcome to the MBB family!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Okt. 2018

Well done! Recruiter call is to answer any genuine questions you have - e.g. start dates, any support offered for relocation, etc.

The purpose of the call is to help you and to hook you in / ensure you sign - the ball is now in your court and it is up to them to persuade you that you should work for McK!

Well done again!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

Congrats on that! I don't think there is anything you should worry about!

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?