Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

10

MBB invitation in DACH

hello community,

anyone also has the impression that it is more difficult to get (interview) invitation from McKinsey than from BCG/Bain? Either full-time position or events. Talking about DACH region here. Anything special about McKinsey here?

:)

hello community,

anyone also has the impression that it is more difficult to get (interview) invitation from McKinsey than from BCG/Bain? Either full-time position or events. Talking about DACH region here. Anything special about McKinsey here?

:)

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting companies are having ups and downs depending on the geography and at some point, some companies can be easier to get in than the others. But there are no statistics and any discussion on that topic will be speculation. This info does not help anyhow with applying, so I would rather recommend you concentrate on the prep process

Best

Hi,

Consulting companies are having ups and downs depending on the geography and at some point, some companies can be easier to get in than the others. But there are no statistics and any discussion on that topic will be speculation. This info does not help anyhow with applying, so I would rather recommend you concentrate on the prep process

Best

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.739 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

If the candidate is a strong candidate any differences can be explained due to internal company hiring metrics. For example in the US and Europe, BCG was not hiring much through the summer of 2020 whereas McKinsey was doing a lot of it.

If the candidate is a strong candidate any differences can be explained due to internal company hiring metrics. For example in the US and Europe, BCG was not hiring much through the summer of 2020 whereas McKinsey was doing a lot of it.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.424 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Clara. Based on the experience of my coachees and my friends in McK and BCG, McKinsey has been and still is definitely more active with recruiting over the last year in the DACH region.

BCG recently picked up a bit, but still not on pre-crisis levels (neither is McK though).

Cheers,

Florian

Hi there,

I agree with Clara. Based on the experience of my coachees and my friends in McK and BCG, McKinsey has been and still is definitely more active with recruiting over the last year in the DACH region.

BCG recently picked up a bit, but still not on pre-crisis levels (neither is McK though).

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

4.252 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

haha they are all equally tough! There could be many factors (demand, pipeline, budget etc) but no point dwelling on this. Focus on things in your control- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview prep.

haha they are all equally tough! There could be many factors (demand, pipeline, budget etc) but no point dwelling on this. Focus on things in your control- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview prep.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, not at all! It really depends on the region, role, time period, and networking done prior.

I have the data behind this from a few years ago...there is not a huge difference here.

Hi there,

Honestly, not at all! It really depends on the region, role, time period, and networking done prior.

I have the data behind this from a few years ago...there is not a huge difference here.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no real statistics on your question, the experience people make is vastly different and depends on many factors.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

there is no real statistics on your question, the experience people make is vastly different and depends on many factors.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s funny you say that, the impression I have been having though my coachees is the oppositve! More movement in McK than in BCG/Bain in DACH in the last months.

In any case, there are normal ups and downs, and the peak is starting now after Xmas.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s funny you say that, the impression I have been having though my coachees is the oppositve! More movement in McK than in BCG/Bain in DACH in the last months.

In any case, there are normal ups and downs, and the peak is starting now after Xmas.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.829 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I'd say it's possible but I wouldn't make it a generalization.

It depends on the office, staff requirements, types of projects, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I'd say it's possible but I wouldn't make it a generalization.

It depends on the office, staff requirements, types of projects, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Given equal conditions this firms are equally though and very selective in hiring.

Any perceived differences could be caused by different factors - e.g. business condition, budget.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Given equal conditions this firms are equally though and very selective in hiring.

Any perceived differences could be caused by different factors - e.g. business condition, budget.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.030 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In the last months McKinsey was actually hiring more than BCG in Germany. One of my mentees got offers from both and while McKinsey offered a full-time job beginning of 2021, BCG offered an internship role mid 2021, as they did not have openings for full-time. The HR situation is very fluid though, so it could well be that things changed or could change soon.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In the last months McKinsey was actually hiring more than BCG in Germany. One of my mentees got offers from both and while McKinsey offered a full-time job beginning of 2021, BCG offered an internship role mid 2021, as they did not have openings for full-time. The HR situation is very fluid though, so it could well be that things changed or could change soon.

Best,
Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

154,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29346
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1790
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen