Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2

[MBB] Entering consulting with work experience

Hi all! My name is Alessandro, I write from Italy and I hope you will help me to clear some doubts about entering consulting (target Big 3) with work experience.

A brief introduction just for framing the situation properly: I am currently based in Italy working (since end-2018) as Project Manager for a multinational firm operating in the Aerospace sector; I have been also recently appointed for a double hat role in a French-based consortium (participants companies are the strongest in EU in this field), similar role in the program mgmt area. My previous experience (3.5 yrs overall) was made in a small engineering company operating in the general industry sector, where my father was one of the founders. I started as Project/Proposal Engineer, moving to Project Management role straight forward, having always great autonomy and direct contact with major clients (multinational companies).

I hold a MSc in Aerospace Engineering from an Italian top tier institution; anyhow, my academic track record was not excellent (I was involved at that time in other activities, I did not commit myself properly to University). My final work was developed in Australia.

I will start a MBA in two months (completion exp. in Q2 2021). The Business School is associated to one of the best and well-known universities in Italy, but is far from being comparable to INSEAD, LBS or Bocconi for example. The program is part-time so I will continue to work meanwhile.

My questions:

1) Considering my background and experience and my (not-excellent) academic track record, what is my current probability to be selected for an interview? What could I do for maximizing my chances to be selected for an interview? Any idea, tip and suggestion is welcome (also frankness!)

2) Considering that my MBA programme will finish in Q2 2021, what would be the best moment to start the application process? Prior to the end of the programme or after?

Thank you for your help!

Hi all! My name is Alessandro, I write from Italy and I hope you will help me to clear some doubts about entering consulting (target Big 3) with work experience.

A brief introduction just for framing the situation properly: I am currently based in Italy working (since end-2018) as Project Manager for a multinational firm operating in the Aerospace sector; I have been also recently appointed for a double hat role in a French-based consortium (participants companies are the strongest in EU in this field), similar role in the program mgmt area. My previous experience (3.5 yrs overall) was made in a small engineering company operating in the general industry sector, where my father was one of the founders. I started as Project/Proposal Engineer, moving to Project Management role straight forward, having always great autonomy and direct contact with major clients (multinational companies).

I hold a MSc in Aerospace Engineering from an Italian top tier institution; anyhow, my academic track record was not excellent (I was involved at that time in other activities, I did not commit myself properly to University). My final work was developed in Australia.

I will start a MBA in two months (completion exp. in Q2 2021). The Business School is associated to one of the best and well-known universities in Italy, but is far from being comparable to INSEAD, LBS or Bocconi for example. The program is part-time so I will continue to work meanwhile.

My questions:

1) Considering my background and experience and my (not-excellent) academic track record, what is my current probability to be selected for an interview? What could I do for maximizing my chances to be selected for an interview? Any idea, tip and suggestion is welcome (also frankness!)

2) Considering that my MBA programme will finish in Q2 2021, what would be the best moment to start the application process? Prior to the end of the programme or after?

Thank you for your help!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello Alessandro,

1) No one can estimate the probability of invitations and this would also not add any value. In any case you should do your best and try everything to reach your goal.

You can improve your chances in two ways:

  • By quantity (the more applications you write, the more likely you will get an offer)
  • By quality (the better you prepare your application documents and your interviews, the more likely you will get an offer)

2) You can't say that in general. You should make sure that you

  • do not miss any deadlines and
  • have enough time to optimally prepare your interviews. For example, I wouldn't do an application process during exam time.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hello Alessandro,

1) No one can estimate the probability of invitations and this would also not add any value. In any case you should do your best and try everything to reach your goal.

You can improve your chances in two ways:

  • By quantity (the more applications you write, the more likely you will get an offer)
  • By quality (the better you prepare your application documents and your interviews, the more likely you will get an offer)

2) You can't say that in general. You should make sure that you

  • do not miss any deadlines and
  • have enough time to optimally prepare your interviews. For example, I wouldn't do an application process during exam time.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Answering your questions:

1) Hard to say. Engineering background is quite valuable and the grades do not matter at this point. You should definitely apply via a referral. More on the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103

2) Depends on whether you are ready to leave your MBA. If not - you can try in Jan 2021 with other MBA candidates and later in Q2 as well

Best

Hi,

Answering your questions:

1) Hard to say. Engineering background is quite valuable and the grades do not matter at this point. You should definitely apply via a referral. More on the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103

2) Depends on whether you are ready to leave your MBA. If not - you can try in Jan 2021 with other MBA candidates and later in Q2 as well

Best

Thank you, Vlad! I decided to apply for a MBA programme in order to gain new skills and new valuable knowledge, considering my Engineering background. I honestly do not plan to leave the course: I hope at the same time the MBA will be beneficial to my application. Just a curiosity: assuming a 6+ years overall work experience at the time of application (of which 3.5 years in project/program management area) + MBA, what is the position in the firm hierarchy I could be selected for? And what should I expect to be the selection/interview process applying via referral? Thanks again, Alessandro — Alessandro am 29. Aug 2019

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen