expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.828 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

2

(MBA) Case Books? - Which ones are good?

Dear all,

I often hear about case books. Which ones are really worth it?

Thank you!

Best,

S.

Dear all,

I often hear about case books. Which ones are really worth it?

Thank you!

Best,

S.

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.828 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

None of them:) The most useful one as a first step is Case in Point

Other than that, case books can be useful for certain tasks:

  • Learning how to approach market sizing cases
  • Giving the cases to partners until you get your own library of the cases from the real interviews
  • Practicing math problems - they are pretty good in case books and represent different math tasks you can face at the real interview (NPV, breakeven calculation, etc)

Best

Hi,

None of them:) The most useful one as a first step is Case in Point

Other than that, case books can be useful for certain tasks:

  • Learning how to approach market sizing cases
  • Giving the cases to partners until you get your own library of the cases from the real interviews
  • Practicing math problems - they are pretty good in case books and represent different math tasks you can face at the real interview (NPV, breakeven calculation, etc)

Best

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

292 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The most important point is to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant - the case books I see solely as some underlying material to keep practicing, and not to learn how to solve cases based on specific cases to be worked through.

From that perspective, all reputable university consulting clubs' case books are fine - you can find a good overview here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The most important point is to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant - the case books I see solely as some underlying material to keep practicing, and not to learn how to solve cases based on specific cases to be worked through.

From that perspective, all reputable university consulting clubs' case books are fine - you can find a good overview here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started