Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

4

Mathematical transformation

Dear users,

If we have a product portfolio of 4 products and an overall market share of 40%, can we assume for simplification in case cracking that we have 40% market share in each of the product's market, as it is just a math operation?

Thanks!

Dear users,

If we have a product portfolio of 4 products and an overall market share of 40%, can we assume for simplification in case cracking that we have 40% market share in each of the product's market, as it is just a math operation?

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

On one hand its good that you take assumptions on your own.
On the other hand for such structural choice in the resolution make sur the interviewer agree with it ot provide more info for the rest of the case.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

On one hand its good that you take assumptions on your own.
On the other hand for such structural choice in the resolution make sur the interviewer agree with it ot provide more info for the rest of the case.

Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.686 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Benjamin, Sidi and Vlad. When you have multiple products it is actually typical to have product mix differences and that the interviewer wants to specifically assess your ability to verify the correct data before moving forward. Thus, you should definitely verify your hypothesis with the interviewer before moving forward.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Benjamin, Sidi and Vlad. When you have multiple products it is actually typical to have product mix differences and that the interviewer wants to specifically assess your ability to verify the correct data before moving forward. Thus, you should definitely verify your hypothesis with the interviewer before moving forward.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.142 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Never make this assumption without verifying with interviewer! Making this assumption without checking would just demonstrate lacking depth of thinking, since you exclude the possibility of structural issues hiding behind the global average (which is actually quite common in case interviews!).

Cheers, Sidi

Never make this assumption without verifying with interviewer! Making this assumption without checking would just demonstrate lacking depth of thinking, since you exclude the possibility of structural issues hiding behind the global average (which is actually quite common in case interviews!).

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can only make this assumption if the interviewer confirms it is true.

I can easily imagine a situation when you have 40% market share in one product's market and 30% share in another. (Put any number)

Best

Hi,

You can only make this assumption if the interviewer confirms it is true.

I can easily imagine a situation when you have 40% market share in one product's market and 30% share in another. (Put any number)

Best

Verwandte Cases

OnlineGo

16,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
OnlineGo The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by subscribers. After studying the North American market, OnlineGo has concluded that the market is very divided and it is the perfect time to enter. You have been asked to calculate some figures to determine the potential profitability of entering the North American market.
4.4 5 532
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Toothbrush disruption

13,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1061
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

8,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Premium Brand Apparel Retailer We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.5 5 403
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Ganzen Case öffnen