Market Sizing material

Market sizing
Bearbeitet am 26. Aug 2021
6 Antworten
720 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Jun 2020

Hello!
I was wondering if someone can give me any good material for learning market sizing (especially demand/supply explained), that would be very appreciated! A lot of material that I found does not really explain it that well.

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jun 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In the Q&A you have many many old post with interesting cases, that were solved and commented by many users and many experts.

It´s easy to filter them with "market sizing"

You can also use that tag filter in the Cases tab of PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jun 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

You might want to check "How to Ace the Brainteaser Interview" (John Kador) - it includes quite a good chapter for market sizing (next to the more general brainteasers).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 28. Jun 2020

Hi, please PM

I have good material to share on market sizing

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym antwortete am 18. Aug 2020

Dear A,

You can find a lot of similar questions with recommendations from the experts.

If you need some real examples from the market sizing case interviews, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 26. Aug 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anton
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jun 2020
FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep Checklist

Hi,

I do cover the demand and supply driven market sizers in my course.

Here is an example of how I would approach estimating the credit card market in the USA:

In this case you should follow demand-driven approach to market sizing. By market size I would assume value of credit card debt in the U.S. (not the number of Credit Cards issued).

First of all you can start by outlying an algorithm which would consist of 3 big steps:

1. Total addressable market

X

2. Product penetration

X

3. Average ticket size

Now let’s see how to calculate each of these blocks:

1) Total addressable market = US population X % bankable population

2) Product penetration = number of credit cards per capita in US X % of active cards

3) Average ticket size = average credit card limit X %limit usage

  • average credit card limit is usually estimated though debt-to-income ratio. In case of credit cards it is 5 monthly salaries on average
  • limit usage could be derived from your personal experience but on average it is 20%

Let’s plug-in the data:

1. Total addressable market = 330 mln x 80% bankable population = 264 mln

X

2. Product penetration = 2 X 50%

X

3. Average ticket size = 4k USD X 5 X 20% = 4k USD

Thus credit card market size is 264 mln X 1 X 4k USD ~ 1tn USD

Let’s double check with official statistics. STATISTA.COM provides the following data: Value of credit card debt in the U.S is 0,93 tr USD. Thus our answer is super close

You can also make your calculations a bit more sophisticated if you add segments (e.g. by income or credit score). In this case you would have to provide detailed assumptions on product penetration and average ticket size for each segment.

As for the sources for your assumptions you can use:

  • Input from interviewer, well known facts
  • Statistical data
  • Personal experience, e.g. from casual everyday situations
  • Workplace experience, e.g. from working on projects in the industry
  • An educated guess

Best,

Anton

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16.646
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
54 Bewertungen