Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Market sizing in the case

MBB 1st Round Case - Hazella Light
Neue Antwort am 19. März 2023
3 Antworten
657 Views
Dominika fragte am 18. März 2023
2 YOE at Tier 2 Consulting, 4 YOE in the Industry

Hi everyone,
could you please tell me where 5.6 jars consumption per household per year comes from? I didn't see it as an additional information…

Jars per year = 1.8m * 5.6 = 10,080,000 jars/year

  • Number of jars bought per year per household (3)

I would be grateful if you could help me understand this number (5.6).

Best regards,
Dominika

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Dominika,

Thanks for solving my case! In terms of your question:

Q: I would be grateful if you could help me understand this number (5.6).

As mentioned by Ian, you can find how the number is calculated from the table in Part 3 of the case:

Please note that this is a possible estimate, therefore your estimate could be different from the one reported.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Dominika,

It comes from the weight average of the estimates!

Remember though, you should not have gotten this answer….because…everyone will estimate differently!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Dominika,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I completely understand that it might be irritating to understand where the 5.6 jars/year come from since the case study seems to lack guidance at this point.
  • While distributing the population into the different customer segments seems logical, estimating the frequency of purchase would require additional information, which essentially is the method for calculating the weighted average of 5.6 jars/year.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.556
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^