Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adam

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

6

Market Sizing Approach in 7-Eleven Case

Hi there,

I'd like to hear your thoughts on how to answer to market sizing in limited geographies, such as in this 7-Eleven Case I was given.
I performed so and so, therefore I decided to restructure my answer, and I want to hear your point of view.

Question (simplified): what's the market sizing (number of customers) of a new 7-Eleven in an urban neighborhood of 100K residents? Assume no tourists, no non-resident workers. 7-Eleven does not typically have capacity issues.

My answer (revised)
I can think of four ways:

  1. I can estimate the market share: starting from the potential market, I can estimate a market share based on the number/positioning of similar shops
  2. If we don't have such information, I can base my estimate starting from product/service, by: a) Estimating the potential market and the penetration rate for our cafeteria services (product area 1) b) Estimating the potential market and the penetration rate for our small shop services (product area 2) c) Considering the intersection between a and b
  3. If those estimates seem too blurred, I can base my estimate starting from customers, by assuming a penetration rate for different customer segments (divided by e.g. age, income, proximity, etc.) I can also mix approaches 3 and 4, by basing my product-centered analysis on different customer segments
  4. If none of these approaches are doable, I can estimate the number of hourly/daily customers based on my experience in similar shops

Is this approach good? Would you add/remove/modify something?
I have tried to tailor it to the case.

Thank you

VJ

Hi there,

I'd like to hear your thoughts on how to answer to market sizing in limited geographies, such as in this 7-Eleven Case I was given.
I performed so and so, therefore I decided to restructure my answer, and I want to hear your point of view.

Question (simplified): what's the market sizing (number of customers) of a new 7-Eleven in an urban neighborhood of 100K residents? Assume no tourists, no non-resident workers. 7-Eleven does not typically have capacity issues.

My answer (revised)
I can think of four ways:

  1. I can estimate the market share: starting from the potential market, I can estimate a market share based on the number/positioning of similar shops
  2. If we don't have such information, I can base my estimate starting from product/service, by: a) Estimating the potential market and the penetration rate for our cafeteria services (product area 1) b) Estimating the potential market and the penetration rate for our small shop services (product area 2) c) Considering the intersection between a and b
  3. If those estimates seem too blurred, I can base my estimate starting from customers, by assuming a penetration rate for different customer segments (divided by e.g. age, income, proximity, etc.) I can also mix approaches 3 and 4, by basing my product-centered analysis on different customer segments
  4. If none of these approaches are doable, I can estimate the number of hourly/daily customers based on my experience in similar shops

Is this approach good? Would you add/remove/modify something?
I have tried to tailor it to the case.

Thank you

VJ

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think I would start with customer segments (broad buckets) and then make some assumptions about basket size and store traffic.

You could think about customer segments linked to the time of day (i.e. 'use-case'):

  • There are probably a few peak times in the day where we might have commuters shopping on their way to and from work. Perhaps in the morning buying coffee, snacks etc and in the evening buying bread milk etc, on their way home.
  • There is probably another segment purchasing around lunchtime, buying soft drinks, sandwiches etc.
  • There is probably a steady flow of 'convenience' customers through the day buying miscellaneous items

With this type of problem, it’s always best to keep it as simple as possible. Here I would allocate a % of population to each segment (i.e. penetration), multiply by frequency to get traffic and then assume a basket size for each purchase occasion.

Hope this is helpful!

Kind Regards,

Adam

Edited to remove typos!

Hi,

I think I would start with customer segments (broad buckets) and then make some assumptions about basket size and store traffic.

You could think about customer segments linked to the time of day (i.e. 'use-case'):

  • There are probably a few peak times in the day where we might have commuters shopping on their way to and from work. Perhaps in the morning buying coffee, snacks etc and in the evening buying bread milk etc, on their way home.
  • There is probably another segment purchasing around lunchtime, buying soft drinks, sandwiches etc.
  • There is probably a steady flow of 'convenience' customers through the day buying miscellaneous items

With this type of problem, it’s always best to keep it as simple as possible. Here I would allocate a % of population to each segment (i.e. penetration), multiply by frequency to get traffic and then assume a basket size for each purchase occasion.

Hope this is helpful!

Kind Regards,

Adam

Edited to remove typos!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It will depend on wether 7-11 is at the gas station or standalone:

  • For standalone you need to assume the % of use cases (7-11 is a convenience store, so more for day to day small grocery shopping) and then the geographical area it covers and % market share
  • For the gas station - you need to calculate the total number of gas stations in the city and the traffic for one. Then you add the % of those who do the in-store purchases

Best

Hi,

It will depend on wether 7-11 is at the gas station or standalone:

  • For standalone you need to assume the % of use cases (7-11 is a convenience store, so more for day to day small grocery shopping) and then the geographical area it covers and % market share
  • For the gas station - you need to calculate the total number of gas stations in the city and the traffic for one. Then you add the % of those who do the in-store purchases

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Agree with Vlad, depends on whether it´s attached or not to a gas station (+ other factors such as location, competition -and when is this open-, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with Vlad, depends on whether it´s attached or not to a gas station (+ other factors such as location, competition -and when is this open-, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

I favour Vlad´s answer. First, I will ask whether the 7-11 is standalone or is a gas station. Let´s assume it is not a gas station as Vlad covered that perfectly in two lines.

I would investigate three critical points:

  • Location
    • I would ask if it is a neighbourhood of detached/semi-detached houses or big buildings. For example, if you assume 100 people per building, that is an area of 1,000 buildings to cover 100k residents. Unless people drive everywhere it seems unlikely that the store will be able to cover more than 50% of the residents. We assume the store is not next to a mall or an important landmark
  • Demographics
    • Average size of a household in the neighbourhood. If it is a family-oriented neighbourhood, consider that the kids are likely to buy sodas and slurpees
    • Is it a bedroom community or a commercial area?
    • Income level: for example, you can argue that low income families are more likely to have night-shifts and be more drawn to what the store offers
  • Competition: You will have to consider the % market share. You could enquire about the number of convenience stores and small-basket supermarkets around your area

Just in case, I would ask if they want you to provide the # of unique customers or elaborate on a # of visits per period. If you must elaborate, just multiply the addressable market by a daily frequency factor taking into account the demographics and the location - and adjust it by competition.

Best

I favour Vlad´s answer. First, I will ask whether the 7-11 is standalone or is a gas station. Let´s assume it is not a gas station as Vlad covered that perfectly in two lines.

I would investigate three critical points:

  • Location
    • I would ask if it is a neighbourhood of detached/semi-detached houses or big buildings. For example, if you assume 100 people per building, that is an area of 1,000 buildings to cover 100k residents. Unless people drive everywhere it seems unlikely that the store will be able to cover more than 50% of the residents. We assume the store is not next to a mall or an important landmark
  • Demographics
    • Average size of a household in the neighbourhood. If it is a family-oriented neighbourhood, consider that the kids are likely to buy sodas and slurpees
    • Is it a bedroom community or a commercial area?
    • Income level: for example, you can argue that low income families are more likely to have night-shifts and be more drawn to what the store offers
  • Competition: You will have to consider the % market share. You could enquire about the number of convenience stores and small-basket supermarkets around your area

Just in case, I would ask if they want you to provide the # of unique customers or elaborate on a # of visits per period. If you must elaborate, just multiply the addressable market by a daily frequency factor taking into account the demographics and the location - and adjust it by competition.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Thomas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A segmented demand approach would be best here. Purely looking at standalone stores, there will be a significant difference (e.g. small neighborhood store vs store in a mall). I would hypothesize that location is one of the most critical elements and it is also an easy way to segment.

Hi there,

A segmented demand approach would be best here. Purely looking at standalone stores, there will be a significant difference (e.g. small neighborhood store vs store in a mall). I would hypothesize that location is one of the most critical elements and it is also an easy way to segment.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14585
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

71,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13202
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2244
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen