expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.372 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

2

M&A Advisory - Operations & IT group -2nd round interview and asked to focus on Private Equity

Hi Community,

I have a second round interview at a big 4 in London to join the M&A Advisory - OPS & IT group. This is for an experienced hire (I have 15 years working experience) and been asked to focus on Private Equity in the context of M&A... any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Hi Community,

I have a second round interview at a big 4 in London to join the M&A Advisory - OPS & IT group. This is for an experienced hire (I have 15 years working experience) and been asked to focus on Private Equity in the context of M&A... any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.372 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

M&A Advisory interviews are different from consulting and are usually much more technical and detailed in the financial part. Usually, they give you much more time to prepare and do the valuation on paper. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L, Balance sheet, CF statement
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why
  • Do the valuation of the synergies
  • Play with different scenarios (e.g. how the stock-price will change if the deal terms leak into media, or how should the companies behave in a bidding process)

There are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Hi,

M&A Advisory interviews are different from consulting and are usually much more technical and detailed in the financial part. Usually, they give you much more time to prepare and do the valuation on paper. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L, Balance sheet, CF statement
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why
  • Do the valuation of the synergies
  • Play with different scenarios (e.g. how the stock-price will change if the deal terms leak into media, or how should the companies behave in a bidding process)

There are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

402 Meetings

3.222 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi! Vlad is right - you should focus more on the technical aspect, such as valuation, as well as operational PMI success factors. Compared to MBB interviews, you should expect less conceptual and more nitty-gritty-technical discussions.

Best of success!

Sidi

Hi! Vlad is right - you should focus more on the technical aspect, such as valuation, as well as operational PMI success factors. Compared to MBB interviews, you should expect less conceptual and more nitty-gritty-technical discussions.

Best of success!

Sidi

Verwandte Cases

innogy Case: Smart Meters

28,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

13,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achsen. Das Geschäftsmodell von AA besteht darin, die Komponenten und Teile der Tier-N-Lieferanten zu montieren, um eine vollfunktionsfähige Achse zu bauen, sie auf Qualität zu prüfen, zum Werk des OEM zu transportieren und die Achsen so vorzubereiten, dass sie direkt in das Auto am Band eingebaut werden können. Die Achse muss voll funktionsfähig sein, einschließlich Dämpfer, Federn, Bremsen und der gesamten erforderlichen Elektronik. Die Rechnungsstellung und Zahlung erfolgt zentral für alle Werke in der Zentrale durch eine Fachabteilung.
3.8 5 225
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung ... Ganzen Case öffnen

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Heavy Inventory

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.3 5 45
| Bewertung: (3.3 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Ganzen Case öffnen

Europe Rail Tunnel

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Europe Rail Tunnel The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train.  Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat?
3.8 5 52
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train. Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat? Ganzen Case öffnen