expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.995 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Likelihood of shortlisting in reapplication as an experienced hire after rejection as a target school candidate

Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug 2019 - 4 Antworten

I applied during my one-year MBA as a student to McKinsey and Bain. However, I wasn't invited for an interview. I am planning to reapply once I graduate (in September this year). Though there isn't a lot of difference in my profile (other than a summer internship) from the first time round, I am working on improving my CV and cover letter. Do you think this improvement could give me a chance with these firms or am I likely to be turned down again as I do not have a lot of new experience to add? (Essentially, I want to understand if the way of communicating achievements a huge differentiator than the actual achievements.)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 5. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.995 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 5. Aug 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are four factors that may increase your chances:

1) Your competitor set - you may compete against "weaker" candidates this year

2) Your internship experience - you can try to do draw out more stories/skills you learned from this experience

3) Random choice - after all, when there are a good number of strong candidates, given the limited slots, they can only invite a small number of candidates. Thus this time, you may be called for an interview

4) Lastly, you can try to find a referral, which may increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Udayan
Experte
antwortete am 7. Aug 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

9 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

While I encourage you to apply like everyone else here, I would also suggest you be realistic in your expectations. I know that McKinsey requires a 2 year break in between applications and there is very little reason that you will be reconsidered unless you have done something significant in the meantime to make you a much stronger candidate

Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 6. Aug 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire specialist
Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes - you should apply. A strong recommendation will go a LONG way in converting an interview, I would spend the next few weeks in securing that reference.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27145
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen