Funny things that happened during your consulting career

Bain BCG consulting MBB McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 30. Jan. 2020
3 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Jan. 2020

Hi there!

Have you experienced any weird, crazy or unexpected things on the job? would love to hear some. You can publish them anonymously of course!

Cheers

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

I was on the project in Jamaica for almost half a year, it was as weird and crazy as it gets :D

This is a big value of McKinsey as compared to BCG and Bain, btw – McKinsey lives the principle of "One Firm", meaning if you want to work abroad it's really easy to do so. This is enabled by the fact that McKinsey is the only consulting firm in the world, which has a global P&L. So, minimum politics (vs. BCG and Bain, who have country-based P&Ls).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 30. Jan. 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Great idea! :D

So this happened to a colleague and good friend of mine while we were both working for McKinsey in Nigeria.

He had been trying to get an appointment with the CEO of a client company for weeks, but without any success. One day he had just boarded a plane to another client, when he received a call from the Managing Partner of the McKinsey Nigeria Office, who told him the exciting news that the CEO had agreed to meet on very short notice that afternoon. My friend talked into his phone "Well I have just boarded the plane, but the doors are still open... Shall I leave the plane?". After a couple of seconds: "Hmm okay... Alright I'm leaving the plane." Then he stood up and grabbed his suitcase. All of a sudden a Nigerian passenger sitting in the next business class row jumped up and yelled "I'm also leaving the plane!". Three other business class passengers followed!!!

This is how much trust Nigerians had in the safety of their airlines at that time. Having the only white guy on the plane receive a call and then leave the plane was just too suspicious for them. ;)

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

That's more the interview story. I was going for a BCG interview, and it was Icy in front of the BCG office. I fell down and fully ripped my pants.. I urgently had to reschedule it, 5 min before the interview

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B am 29. Jan. 2020

lmao 10/10

Daniel am 30. Jan. 2020

hahaha Vlad, this is hilarious haha

Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.200
Q&A Upvotes
48
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen