expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.311 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Leverage McKinsey interview to get other firm interview?

Hello All,

I am in the final round with McKinsey.

Is there anyway i can leverage this to get an interview at Bain or BCG as a safeguard? The other firms originally cut me at CV screening (around 6 months via on campus recruiting).

If this can be done- how can i do it?

Thanks

Hello All,

I am in the final round with McKinsey.

Is there anyway i can leverage this to get an interview at Bain or BCG as a safeguard? The other firms originally cut me at CV screening (around 6 months via on campus recruiting).

If this can be done- how can i do it?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.311 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Honestly, you'd be in a much better position with an actual offer. With just a little bit of skills and some luck, many can get to a second round - but you need a lot more than that to get an interview. Just knowing you are in the final round at McK doesnt tell us much besides that you have a solid resume and can do math (cf. PST).

Now, once you have an offer in hand... different story.

After my interviews, I got a verbal offer from BCG - but with a delayed start date due to the timing (experienced higher here). BCG never asked me if I had "final rounds" with Bain or McK - no, they were only interested in knowing if these 2 would make me a full time offer, in which case BCG would bring me in right away. In other words, the bargaining chip only had value of one of the two large competitors actually wanted to higher ne, not if they merely were 'talking' to me.

I suppose a 2nd tier or boutique may (emphasis, 'may') look at you differently if they know you have a final round at McK - but Bain/BCG... highly unlikely at this stage. Sorry

Honestly, you'd be in a much better position with an actual offer. With just a little bit of skills and some luck, many can get to a second round - but you need a lot more than that to get an interview. Just knowing you are in the final round at McK doesnt tell us much besides that you have a solid resume and can do math (cf. PST).

Now, once you have an offer in hand... different story.

After my interviews, I got a verbal offer from BCG - but with a delayed start date due to the timing (experienced higher here). BCG never asked me if I had "final rounds" with Bain or McK - no, they were only interested in knowing if these 2 would make me a full time offer, in which case BCG would bring me in right away. In other words, the bargaining chip only had value of one of the two large competitors actually wanted to higher ne, not if they merely were 'talking' to me.

I suppose a 2nd tier or boutique may (emphasis, 'may') look at you differently if they know you have a final round at McK - but Bain/BCG... highly unlikely at this stage. Sorry

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.321 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. Having a final round at McKinsey means nothing for other companies, so you can't leverage it
  2. Having an offer from McKinsey may help you get an interview with the other companies. However, you need a friend who works there and will talk to HR about your case
  3. You can just call them and start talking about your offer
  4. You will need to have a good justification why you are considering the other companies.

Best

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. Having a final round at McKinsey means nothing for other companies, so you can't leverage it
  2. Having an offer from McKinsey may help you get an interview with the other companies. However, you need a friend who works there and will talk to HR about your case
  3. You can just call them and start talking about your offer
  4. You will need to have a good justification why you are considering the other companies.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28268
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1385
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen