Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

LEK final round

Dear community,

I was wondering if anyone has had any recent experience with LEK's final round of interviews: it seems to be 1 strategy, 1 quant, and then a written case, for which one is given one hour to prepare. How does this play out in the virtual environment? Any samples out there?

Dear community,

I was wondering if anyone has had any recent experience with LEK's final round of interviews: it seems to be 1 strategy, 1 quant, and then a written case, for which one is given one hour to prepare. How does this play out in the virtual environment? Any samples out there?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on that final round!

Honestly, and having helped in Europe 1 person with LEK, it would be very surprised if you got a written case.

Can you clarify your geography?

Furthermore, regarding 2nd round: ensure that you polish very well the FIT part, that becomes particularly relevant. If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on that final round!

Honestly, and having helped in Europe 1 person with LEK, it would be very surprised if you got a written case.

Can you clarify your geography?

Furthermore, regarding 2nd round: ensure that you polish very well the FIT part, that becomes particularly relevant. If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.518 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates with LEK final round in the US and the UK in the last 3 months and they did not have written cases or panel interviews. It may have changed in the meantime though.

If you need more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates with LEK final round in the US and the UK in the last 3 months and they did not have written cases or panel interviews. It may have changed in the meantime though.

If you need more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.001 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Interviews can actually within companies depending on role, geography, etc. I would highly recommend you ask HR/the recruiter to get a better understanding of what to expect!

Interviews can actually within companies depending on role, geography, etc. I would highly recommend you ask HR/the recruiter to get a better understanding of what to expect!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.401 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Please reach out to the HRs to be sure!

GB

Hi there,

Please reach out to the HRs to be sure!

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.308 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have never heard this kind of structure for the LEK final round, what office are you applying for?

The written case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have never heard this kind of structure for the LEK final round, what office are you applying for?

The written case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen