expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

Leadership

How would you define leadership? - Anyone a crispy answer that is short and concise in case you get asked in the PF part of the interview?

Thanks a lot!

How would you define leadership? - Anyone a crispy answer that is short and concise in case you get asked in the PF part of the interview?

Thanks a lot!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Leadership questions are Behavioural/Personal Experience questions; they are less generic than Fit questions and their objective is to test specific skills needed to be a good consultant.
The main recurring questions on leadership are along these lines - Tell me about a time…

… you worked in a team and had to manage a conflict

… you led a team in a challenging/difficult situation

…you changed the opinion of a person/group

…you had an issue/disagreement with a colleague

…you faced a hard challenge

How to answer these questions? Interviewers remember stories…and given that they meet several candidates on interview day you want to build memorable stories. Personally, I found it very helpful to use a simple framework:

  1. Context: start by giving the context
  2. Issue: describe the issue you faced
  3. Solution: describe your solution to the issue
  4. Outcome and lesson learned: quantify your impact if you can and close with what you learned

As for the Personal Fit questions, my recommendation is to prepare for Behavioural questions by writing your stories and repeating them out loud. This will help you a lot on the interview day.

I hope it helps,

Good luck!

Jacopo

Hi,

Leadership questions are Behavioural/Personal Experience questions; they are less generic than Fit questions and their objective is to test specific skills needed to be a good consultant.
The main recurring questions on leadership are along these lines - Tell me about a time…

… you worked in a team and had to manage a conflict

… you led a team in a challenging/difficult situation

…you changed the opinion of a person/group

…you had an issue/disagreement with a colleague

…you faced a hard challenge

How to answer these questions? Interviewers remember stories…and given that they meet several candidates on interview day you want to build memorable stories. Personally, I found it very helpful to use a simple framework:

  1. Context: start by giving the context
  2. Issue: describe the issue you faced
  3. Solution: describe your solution to the issue
  4. Outcome and lesson learned: quantify your impact if you can and close with what you learned

As for the Personal Fit questions, my recommendation is to prepare for Behavioural questions by writing your stories and repeating them out loud. This will help you a lot on the interview day.

I hope it helps,

Good luck!

Jacopo

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.787 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Based on classical McKinsey view:

Leadership = enabling the people around you.

This means supporting others

(1) to be able to do what needs to be done, and

(2) to be willing to do what needst to be done

As you might expect, these two elements can be further broken down into concrete conditions by means of a tree structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Based on classical McKinsey view:

Leadership = enabling the people around you.

This means supporting others

(1) to be able to do what needs to be done, and

(2) to be willing to do what needst to be done

As you might expect, these two elements can be further broken down into concrete conditions by means of a tree structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I am a long time student of Leadership - seriously, i keep reading books on them, have attended seminars, get coaching...

Two things i have learned are:

- your definition of leadership is personal amd unique; oh, and it will change over time

- there are different types of leadership, which each may be appropriate at specidic times. General Stan McCrystal just wrote an outstanding book supporting (advocari g, really) that position. Well wirth a read if you arent actually preparung your case interviews right now

I am a long time student of Leadership - seriously, i keep reading books on them, have attended seminars, get coaching...

Two things i have learned are:

- your definition of leadership is personal amd unique; oh, and it will change over time

- there are different types of leadership, which each may be appropriate at specidic times. General Stan McCrystal just wrote an outstanding book supporting (advocari g, really) that position. Well wirth a read if you arent actually preparung your case interviews right now

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen