expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anrian

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

14

Job title significance during the background check in MBBs

Hi all!

I have a quick question and I hope you don't mind answering.

Recently, I've submitted my CV for referral to one of the MBBs, however I am a bit concerned about the significance of the job titles being exactly the same as in the job contract.

In my instance, I've got the following concerns:

- I have 2 roles listed as per their titles back then, however the contract would say Procurement Management Trainee, or something along those lines, rather than the jobs precisely (this is because of the job rotation on the graduate scheme)

- I have one role listed as Project Manager, where the contract states Project Coordinator. The difference comes from the fact, that my company bases the latter part on the pay grade/seniority. My duties, however, were no different, and some cases even bigger, than of some people with Project Manager, who just have been in the company longer. I have had a chat with Senior Director in my company, and he advised me that I can coin it this way on my CV, since effectively this is my job.

My questions are:

- Are these something that could fail my background check (should I get that far)?
- Should I mention/explain it during the interview, or is that something that's not important?

Thank you!

Hi all!

I have a quick question and I hope you don't mind answering.

Recently, I've submitted my CV for referral to one of the MBBs, however I am a bit concerned about the significance of the job titles being exactly the same as in the job contract.

In my instance, I've got the following concerns:

- I have 2 roles listed as per their titles back then, however the contract would say Procurement Management Trainee, or something along those lines, rather than the jobs precisely (this is because of the job rotation on the graduate scheme)

- I have one role listed as Project Manager, where the contract states Project Coordinator. The difference comes from the fact, that my company bases the latter part on the pay grade/seniority. My duties, however, were no different, and some cases even bigger, than of some people with Project Manager, who just have been in the company longer. I have had a chat with Senior Director in my company, and he advised me that I can coin it this way on my CV, since effectively this is my job.

My questions are:

- Are these something that could fail my background check (should I get that far)?
- Should I mention/explain it during the interview, or is that something that's not important?

Thank you!

14 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anrian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi There,

I don't think you need to worry much about that.

  1. No, it will not give you any bad impact
  2. No, it's also not important at all to mention. You have 45-60 mins in an interview. For PEI, it will be only ~15 mins, so you have much more important things to tell.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

I don't think you need to worry much about that.

  1. No, it will not give you any bad impact
  2. No, it's also not important at all to mention. You have 45-60 mins in an interview. For PEI, it will be only ~15 mins, so you have much more important things to tell.

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.319 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that you refer more to CV screening than background check, the job titles are not really of significance.

They definitely support me screening CVs to get a fast idea about your roles and responsibilities. I don't mind if the wording is different on your CV as opposed to some other "official" documents, as long as your wording is not misleading at all, but even better describing your roles and responsibilities.

That being said, the job title as such is not of interest at all apart from having a quick assessment of your role. What is much more important in your CV is a precise, structured and result-oriented description (usually 2-3 bullet points) of what you actually achieved in the job. This will be the basis for your evaluation, not a fancy or maybe not-so-fancy job-title.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that you refer more to CV screening than background check, the job titles are not really of significance.

They definitely support me screening CVs to get a fast idea about your roles and responsibilities. I don't mind if the wording is different on your CV as opposed to some other "official" documents, as long as your wording is not misleading at all, but even better describing your roles and responsibilities.

That being said, the job title as such is not of interest at all apart from having a quick assessment of your role. What is much more important in your CV is a precise, structured and result-oriented description (usually 2-3 bullet points) of what you actually achieved in the job. This will be the basis for your evaluation, not a fancy or maybe not-so-fancy job-title.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

The primary concern with the checks is to see if you actually worked there. You can easily explain away these title issues if you have to, I would not worry about it

The primary concern with the checks is to see if you actually worked there. You can easily explain away these title issues if you have to, I would not worry about it

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You'll be totally fine. You haven't lied about anything as these titles accurately describe your role.

Relax!

Also, don't say anything in the interview - it'll only detract! They won't ask and no need to offer the information...just focus on talking about what you did etc.

Hi there,

You'll be totally fine. You haven't lied about anything as these titles accurately describe your role.

Relax!

Also, don't say anything in the interview - it'll only detract! They won't ask and no need to offer the information...just focus on talking about what you did etc.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is insignificant. The background check is not checking your resume or exact titles. They are checking if you own any equity or committed anything illegal.

Please relax and enjoy your offer

Best

Hi,

This is insignificant. The background check is not checking your resume or exact titles. They are checking if you own any equity or committed anything illegal.

Please relax and enjoy your offer

Best

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

576 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the others here that this should not be an issue at all. Worst case your manager could vouch for you that the title on your CV corresponds to your tasks.

-A

Hi,

I agree with the others here that this should not be an issue at all. Worst case your manager could vouch for you that the title on your CV corresponds to your tasks.

-A

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No, for MBB background check is not going to be what so ever a problem. At all!

Funny enaugh, this precisely that you are describing happened to me with my background check for the MBA acceptance in MIT. My role in Amazon has another naming internally, and they went crazy saying that it was diffrent than what I had submitted.

In any case, I asked for an HR letter saying they are the same, and it was solved.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, for MBB background check is not going to be what so ever a problem. At all!

Funny enaugh, this precisely that you are describing happened to me with my background check for the MBA acceptance in MIT. My role in Amazon has another naming internally, and they went crazy saying that it was diffrent than what I had submitted.

In any case, I asked for an HR letter saying they are the same, and it was solved.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry so much about it.

(1) No it won't get you fail your check. Many companies have different titles internally vs externally. It is not unusual. If the background check company has question, you can always explain it.

(2) No don't mention about it at all in interview. It is totally not important so don't waste your precious interview time on it.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Don't worry so much about it.

(1) No it won't get you fail your check. Many companies have different titles internally vs externally. It is not unusual. If the background check company has question, you can always explain it.

(2) No don't mention about it at all in interview. It is totally not important so don't waste your precious interview time on it.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.403 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Now it shouldn't be a problem for the background check and I would recommend you to mention yourself as a project manager and pitch yourself as a more senior guy.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Now it shouldn't be a problem for the background check and I would recommend you to mention yourself as a project manager and pitch yourself as a more senior guy.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Mehdi vereinbaren

0 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is nothing to worry about here. Backgrounch check companies know that job titles might be different (internally Vs externally) and that some of them might change over time (in case of a restructuration).

If HR brings this topic to the discussion, you can give more details about it (by comparing the roles and responsibilities of both titles), or you can direct them to the HR Manager working in your fomer employer.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi Anonymous,

There is nothing to worry about here. Backgrounch check companies know that job titles might be different (internally Vs externally) and that some of them might change over time (in case of a restructuration).

If HR brings this topic to the discussion, you can give more details about it (by comparing the roles and responsibilities of both titles), or you can direct them to the HR Manager working in your fomer employer.

Best,

Mehdi

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.940 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No problem at all, background check are not common and they don't go that deep in details.
Don't mention anything during the interviews, it will only make your interviewer to doubt about what is written in your entire cv.

Best,
Luca

Hello!

No problem at all, background check are not common and they don't go that deep in details.
Don't mention anything during the interviews, it will only make your interviewer to doubt about what is written in your entire cv.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about since the deviation isn't significant - they would care more if you are lying about actually working there vs. lying about working there.

No need to mention this during the interview - When asked about your CV/previous experience, don't focus a lot of the title, talk about your responsibilities and achievements.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about since the deviation isn't significant - they would care more if you are lying about actually working there vs. lying about working there.

No need to mention this during the interview - When asked about your CV/previous experience, don't focus a lot of the title, talk about your responsibilities and achievements.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Absolutely no worries as long as the companies you worked for and the job durations are correct. I advise you not to mention it during interviews, because it is not the role of the interviewer to check your background; this may pollute the discussion a little.

Best

Absolutely no worries as long as the companies you worked for and the job durations are correct. I advise you not to mention it during interviews, because it is not the role of the interviewer to check your background; this may pollute the discussion a little.

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.799 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

if you described the functions you actually performed and only rephrased the name for a valid reason I don’t see any concern. I would not worry about that and would not mention it in the interview. Worst case, you can ask your former company to clarify the role with the MBB HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

if you described the functions you actually performed and only rephrased the name for a valid reason I don’t see any concern. I would not worry about that and would not mention it in the interview. Worst case, you can ask your former company to clarify the role with the MBB HR.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen