expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Is there a trial period only for BCG?

when you get an offer from BCG, you can go through the stage of ''Visiting Associate'', and after 3-4 months you get the extended offer if you manage to show top level performance in specific areas they clarified you.

1) Is this applicable to Mckinsey and Bain also? (do not take into account the summer internships)

when you get an offer from BCG, you can go through the stage of ''Visiting Associate'', and after 3-4 months you get the extended offer if you manage to show top level performance in specific areas they clarified you.

1) Is this applicable to Mckinsey and Bain also? (do not take into account the summer internships)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

"Visiting Associate" is not a trial period in the true sense! "Visiting Associates" (VAs) is the term for interns at BCG. Every intern is a VA! So, if you convert your VAship (internship) to a full time offer (and if you accept it), you can choose to either come back at some point in the future or you can also directly continue working as a full time associate. This is quite common in Germany for example. The same can be done at McKinsey of course.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

"Visiting Associate" is not a trial period in the true sense! "Visiting Associates" (VAs) is the term for interns at BCG. Every intern is a VA! So, if you convert your VAship (internship) to a full time offer (and if you accept it), you can choose to either come back at some point in the future or you can also directly continue working as a full time associate. This is quite common in Germany for example. The same can be done at McKinsey of course.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As Sidi mentioned this is only relevant for the internship

There is no trial period. Your first performance review will not have a critical evaluation so you have to do something extraordinary to leave the company. Once you are in MBB you'll have at least a year to demonstrate your performance.

Best

Hi,

As Sidi mentioned this is only relevant for the internship

There is no trial period. Your first performance review will not have a critical evaluation so you have to do something extraordinary to leave the company. Once you are in MBB you'll have at least a year to demonstrate your performance.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen