Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

299 Meetings

25.896 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

2

Is the manufacturer really a leader in South America?

At the beginning of the case, the description indicates that our customer is a market leader in South America. At the same time, we know that only 10% of international sales are sold in the markets different than the USA. Combining 50% market share in the country whose population is responsible for ~10% of the overall population of South America, indicates really intense fragmentation of the market. Shouldn't we also investigate the South American market, in order to grasp a chunk of it, due to such a vast fragmentation?

At the beginning of the case, the description indicates that our customer is a market leader in South America. At the same time, we know that only 10% of international sales are sold in the markets different than the USA. Combining 50% market share in the country whose population is responsible for ~10% of the overall population of South America, indicates really intense fragmentation of the market. Shouldn't we also investigate the South American market, in order to grasp a chunk of it, due to such a vast fragmentation?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

299 Meetings

25.896 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Prior,

While it's not a bad thought, and may be something you bring up in Next Steps, don't forget the following reasons why you should not press for this during the case:

1) This is not the focus of the case - We're provided with a breakdown of products. So, go with that! We need to use the information that the client has, rather then spend a lot of time getting information we don't have (this applies to real life as well). There will always be unexplroed areas in a case (you have 30 minutes for a massive topic)...but you need to go where we have information

2) We are limited by our production capacity - We can't produce more! We're at full capacity. So, we don't really have the ability to play around a lot...i.e. find what we produce the best and where we currently sell it best, and optimise!

3) Our goal is (mostly) profit margins - This is something to clarify (i.e. how would we like to tradeoff margins w/ market share where needed), but, generally, a business would like to improve margins (i.e. profit) first. So, again, let's optimise for where we know we make the best margins

4) The S American market isn't good (for two reasons)-

a)Price competition - You say there's intense fragmentation. Isn't that a bad thing for margins? In economics, this is called monopolistic competition, and almost always indicates price competition. This means bad margins.

b) Trade isn't that great between S. American countries - Tarrifs, non-porous borders (have you ever flown between S. American countries? Flights are often more expensive than flying to the US), tough geography (mountains, jungles), poor infrastructure, and a low-income population, all mean we'd probably rather throw our goods on a ship (pretty cheap) and transport it to where people will pay more.

Hi Prior,

While it's not a bad thought, and may be something you bring up in Next Steps, don't forget the following reasons why you should not press for this during the case:

1) This is not the focus of the case - We're provided with a breakdown of products. So, go with that! We need to use the information that the client has, rather then spend a lot of time getting information we don't have (this applies to real life as well). There will always be unexplroed areas in a case (you have 30 minutes for a massive topic)...but you need to go where we have information

2) We are limited by our production capacity - We can't produce more! We're at full capacity. So, we don't really have the ability to play around a lot...i.e. find what we produce the best and where we currently sell it best, and optimise!

3) Our goal is (mostly) profit margins - This is something to clarify (i.e. how would we like to tradeoff margins w/ market share where needed), but, generally, a business would like to improve margins (i.e. profit) first. So, again, let's optimise for where we know we make the best margins

4) The S American market isn't good (for two reasons)-

a)Price competition - You say there's intense fragmentation. Isn't that a bad thing for margins? In economics, this is called monopolistic competition, and almost always indicates price competition. This means bad margins.

b) Trade isn't that great between S. American countries - Tarrifs, non-porous borders (have you ever flown between S. American countries? Flights are often more expensive than flying to the US), tough geography (mountains, jungles), poor infrastructure, and a low-income population, all mean we'd probably rather throw our goods on a ship (pretty cheap) and transport it to where people will pay more.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.346 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a good appreciation but honestly... is not really relevant. Not the focus of the case, so keep the eyes on the ball. Overload of info is also a embebbed test in the cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a good appreciation but honestly... is not really relevant. Not the focus of the case, so keep the eyes on the ball. Overload of info is also a embebbed test in the cases.

Cheers,

Clara