Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.250 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

8

Is consulting worth the effort if not MBB?

I'm aware of how stressful and intense consulting is as a career but it seems to be rewarded at MBB with exit opportunities and recognition etc. Can the same be said for tier 2 / boutique? Interested to hear people's opinions

I'm aware of how stressful and intense consulting is as a career but it seems to be rewarded at MBB with exit opportunities and recognition etc. Can the same be said for tier 2 / boutique? Interested to hear people's opinions

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.250 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It all depends on what you want. It also depends on where you're starting.

Many people would say yes, many would say not.

If you're fresh out of college and have 0 experience on your resume, you would be hard pressed to turn down a tier 2. If you've already worked at Google and Goldman Sachs, less so.

If your life dream/desire is to work consulting, again, a tier 2/boutique would be great. If this is intended as simply a stepping stone, or, worse, a way to get recognition from your peers, then this isn't so great.

I will tell you one thing: If your reasons for joining are money and/or prestige (i.e. just being noticed by others), you won't be happy.

If your reasons are to advance your career, advance yourself (i.e. learning and development), or because you really enjoy working, then this would be worth it.

All depends on your values!

Hi there,

It all depends on what you want. It also depends on where you're starting.

Many people would say yes, many would say not.

If you're fresh out of college and have 0 experience on your resume, you would be hard pressed to turn down a tier 2. If you've already worked at Google and Goldman Sachs, less so.

If your life dream/desire is to work consulting, again, a tier 2/boutique would be great. If this is intended as simply a stepping stone, or, worse, a way to get recognition from your peers, then this isn't so great.

I will tell you one thing: If your reasons for joining are money and/or prestige (i.e. just being noticed by others), you won't be happy.

If your reasons are to advance your career, advance yourself (i.e. learning and development), or because you really enjoy working, then this would be worth it.

All depends on your values!

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.584 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

That is a classic 'it depends' answer and I believe Ian's answer is spot on here.

If I would add something it is my personal perspective. I believe if you are aiming for T2, you should also consider alternatives with a proper development trajectory such as you would find in tech. Payment in many geographies is equal or the pay progression at least catches up quickly, lifestyle will be better, brand names are good, exit opportunities as well.

If you are still interested in consulting, you can make the switch to MBB after 2-3 years as an experienced hire.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is a classic 'it depends' answer and I believe Ian's answer is spot on here.

If I would add something it is my personal perspective. I believe if you are aiming for T2, you should also consider alternatives with a proper development trajectory such as you would find in tech. Payment in many geographies is equal or the pay progression at least catches up quickly, lifestyle will be better, brand names are good, exit opportunities as well.

If you are still interested in consulting, you can make the switch to MBB after 2-3 years as an experienced hire.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.420 Meetings

15.774 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can totally be satisfied and happy with a Tier 2 / boutique job if that meets your long-term goals. So the answer is personal and related to what you really want to do in the future.

In terms of exits, they will be more limited. If you want to go to a top PE fund (which is tough even from MBB), it will definitely be more challenging from a Tier 2.

On the other hand, if you join a Tier 2, you can apply to MBB again after 2 years/ an MBA, so that path is not per se precluded.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can totally be satisfied and happy with a Tier 2 / boutique job if that meets your long-term goals. So the answer is personal and related to what you really want to do in the future.

In terms of exits, they will be more limited. If you want to go to a top PE fund (which is tough even from MBB), it will definitely be more challenging from a Tier 2.

On the other hand, if you join a Tier 2, you can apply to MBB again after 2 years/ an MBA, so that path is not per se precluded.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

1.960 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Let us know what your long-term goals are. If you want to become a partner and do consulting for life, doesnt really matter where you do it as long as you are happy.

If you want to do corporate in a couple of years, have some cozy mid-management job, MBB might be the way to go given the exit opps etc. If you want to improve people skills, working style etc, consulting is always good.

Let us know and we can certainly give you more tailored opinions.

Let us know what your long-term goals are. If you want to become a partner and do consulting for life, doesnt really matter where you do it as long as you are happy.

If you want to do corporate in a couple of years, have some cozy mid-management job, MBB might be the way to go given the exit opps etc. If you want to improve people skills, working style etc, consulting is always good.

Let us know and we can certainly give you more tailored opinions.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

75 Meetings

6.829 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Consulting is worth it not because you work in MBB or BIG or somewhere else, but because you enjoy structured thinking, problem solving, storytelling, relationship building. You can do these as a Strategy or Operations or Technology consultant.

I have not worked at MBB but life has turned out just fine- at par or better than most people in my network who started their careers in MBB. If you find the right FIT, focus on giving your best and making a positive impact where ever you go, you will be fine. Obvsiouly for all this to happen, you must genuinly want to be in "consulting".

Consulting is worth it not because you work in MBB or BIG or somewhere else, but because you enjoy structured thinking, problem solving, storytelling, relationship building. You can do these as a Strategy or Operations or Technology consultant.

I have not worked at MBB but life has turned out just fine- at par or better than most people in my network who started their careers in MBB. If you find the right FIT, focus on giving your best and making a positive impact where ever you go, you will be fine. Obvsiouly for all this to happen, you must genuinly want to be in "consulting".

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

This is probably a more personal questions than one anyone else can tell you what to think. A lot of great answers from other coaches so far, but ultimately many will say yes, and others will say no. I would recommend you approach it more from a perspective of why you want to be a consultant, as the work is similar than you think and plenty of lateral moves that can happen.

This is probably a more personal questions than one anyone else can tell you what to think. A lot of great answers from other coaches so far, but ultimately many will say yes, and others will say no. I would recommend you approach it more from a perspective of why you want to be a consultant, as the work is similar than you think and plenty of lateral moves that can happen.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.508 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Yes if it is in the field you want to be in and doing the kind of work you are interested in as you build expertise and connections. No if you are looking for prestigious exit opportunities into other fields and well known companies because there is limited brand value/prestige outside of those that know you.

Do not go into consulting outside of MBB to go into a different industry afterwards. Highly unlikely to work out.

Udayan

Yes if it is in the field you want to be in and doing the kind of work you are interested in as you build expertise and connections. No if you are looking for prestigious exit opportunities into other fields and well known companies because there is limited brand value/prestige outside of those that know you.

Do not go into consulting outside of MBB to go into a different industry afterwards. Highly unlikely to work out.

Udayan

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.596 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi, Florian!

That's a really personal question...

It seems to me that you have to be driven by what you are looking for in a consulting position. First of all, be honest with yourself and determine whether you need consulting in general.

As a person who had been in consulting for so many years, I can say with absolute certainty that your "attempt" in this area will cost you an enormous amount of time and effort. So think twice and be sure about it:)

If you think that at the moment you lack some essential skills required by the Big Three, then the option could be to work for a couple of years in Tier 2/boutique or make a try at Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture and after acquiring more experience and competence to proceed to MBB.

Anyway, I wish you good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi, Florian!

That's a really personal question...

It seems to me that you have to be driven by what you are looking for in a consulting position. First of all, be honest with yourself and determine whether you need consulting in general.

As a person who had been in consulting for so many years, I can say with absolute certainty that your "attempt" in this area will cost you an enormous amount of time and effort. So think twice and be sure about it:)

If you think that at the moment you lack some essential skills required by the Big Three, then the option could be to work for a couple of years in Tier 2/boutique or make a try at Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture and after acquiring more experience and competence to proceed to MBB.

Anyway, I wish you good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 282
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen