expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

4

Invited for First Round Interview in Atlanta

Hi,

I got an email today inviting me for a first round interview sometime next week. The time frame is too close and I don't feel I am well prepared. I would be considered an "experienced hire" and work schedule is also hectic on the days suggested. Am I at risk of losing out on another interview if I ask them to reschedule and state my reason? The email I was sent also mentioned that in case I can't make it, they would do their best to get me in for the next cycle. Also, is it a bad idea to ask which verticle I they are considering me for in order to focus my prep? or is it SOP to go through the interview process and they determine which role you're best suited for?

Hi,

I got an email today inviting me for a first round interview sometime next week. The time frame is too close and I don't feel I am well prepared. I would be considered an "experienced hire" and work schedule is also hectic on the days suggested. Am I at risk of losing out on another interview if I ask them to reschedule and state my reason? The email I was sent also mentioned that in case I can't make it, they would do their best to get me in for the next cycle. Also, is it a bad idea to ask which verticle I they are considering me for in order to focus my prep? or is it SOP to go through the interview process and they determine which role you're best suited for?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is no point going there if you are not ready and prepared. I would just let them know that I need a bit more preparation and would like to ask about opportuniies of re-scheduling, and if yes when is the next cycle ? In addition, it's alsor fair to ask them to clarify the position (if they can, sometimes the RH assistant can't) for you to optimize your preparation.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

There is no point going there if you are not ready and prepared. I would just let them know that I need a bit more preparation and would like to ask about opportuniies of re-scheduling, and if yes when is the next cycle ? In addition, it's alsor fair to ask them to clarify the position (if they can, sometimes the RH assistant can't) for you to optimize your preparation.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(editiert)

Thanks, Benjamin. The internal contact I have there told me that they would be reaching out around the end of the month so I was pacing myself for that time frame and I don't want to have to deal with a situation where I have to start practicing multiple cases in a day. I feel that approach defeats the purpose of getting a quality prep. Based on the timefram I thought I had. I was pacing myself at about 1 case/day or every two days with the additional days to go over the particular case mechanics. — Johan am 10. Jul 2018 (editiert)

Hi Anonymous A.,

I've attached below a thread where this matter was robustly debated. The take-away is clear: you should almost certainly re-schedule!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-interview-plan-1936

To answer your other questions:

1. Try not to baldly state that you are asking to re-schedule due to a lack of preperadness.

2. What do you mean by 'verticle'? If you perhaps mean vehicle, I would resist on pushing this point. It makes you seem like you're shopping around when you project uncertainty about their offer to interview at this early stage. Surely your prior communications with them and the language in the invitation e-mail sheds light on this?

3. What do you mean by SOP? If you intended to say standard operating procedure, what you have stated above is not standard. It can happen, but it is the rare exception.

Hi Anonymous A.,

I've attached below a thread where this matter was robustly debated. The take-away is clear: you should almost certainly re-schedule!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-interview-plan-1936

To answer your other questions:

1. Try not to baldly state that you are asking to re-schedule due to a lack of preperadness.

2. What do you mean by 'verticle'? If you perhaps mean vehicle, I would resist on pushing this point. It makes you seem like you're shopping around when you project uncertainty about their offer to interview at this early stage. Surely your prior communications with them and the language in the invitation e-mail sheds light on this?

3. What do you mean by SOP? If you intended to say standard operating procedure, what you have stated above is not standard. It can happen, but it is the rare exception.

Thanks, Tyrion. "Verticle" is a term used in banking to represent a line of business (Industiral, COnsumer & Retail, etc.). so what I meant was is it ok to ask when sector or practice area there were considering me for? or is it standard practice that they interview you and then tell you the practice area afterwards — Johan am 10. Jul 2018

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

351 Meetings

1.996 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I always recommend to postpone interviews if candidates are not fully "ready"!

No problem with that. Your eventual interviewers will not even be aware of it, since they have nothing to do with the administrative side of recruiting.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I always recommend to postpone interviews if candidates are not fully "ready"!

No problem with that. Your eventual interviewers will not even be aware of it, since they have nothing to do with the administrative side of recruiting.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.811 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you absolutely should reschedule your interviews if you are not ready. Otherwise, you will just miss your interview opportunity.

Secondly, rescheduling the interviews is not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't really care. There is no penalty for that

Finally, since you have not discussed the verticle by this point, I assume it will be the generalist role. There are not that many dedicated practices in consulting and usually, they mention the reasons for interest in your candidacy from the beginning.

Best!

Hi,

First of all, you absolutely should reschedule your interviews if you are not ready. Otherwise, you will just miss your interview opportunity.

Secondly, rescheduling the interviews is not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't really care. There is no penalty for that

Finally, since you have not discussed the verticle by this point, I assume it will be the generalist role. There are not that many dedicated practices in consulting and usually, they mention the reasons for interest in your candidacy from the beginning.

Best!