Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 462.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Interviewing with McKinsey as an experienced consultant Hire vs Fresh Hire

Experienced Hire McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 10. Juni 2024
4 Antworten
157 Views
Anonym A fragte am 10. Juni 2024

Hello,

I am a 2 year management consultant and have applied to an above entry level postition at MCK, how different will the case interviews they present to me be vs as a unexperienced hire? what should be my focus during PEI interviews if I also posses non-consulting experience? (consulting experience vs non consulting experience?)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Juni 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Great question and super relevant for experienced hires. I myself was a consultant at a T2 before switching to MBB, so sharing a few points based on my experience interviewing and also as an interviewer. 

How different will the case interviews be?

  • Interviewers either give a case they prepared themselves (based on their own case experience), or something out of an approved pool of cases
  • The case itself will not be different, but the expectations differ
  • Especially if you are coming with some tenure, then that tenure has to mean something / be based off something
  • As an experienced hire with a consulting background, the common expectation is that you are able to give a better answer than say just a fresh grad
  • E.g. a fresh grad is only going to give a 1st order insight, but as an interviewer I will expect an ex-consultant to at least be able to get to a 2nd order insight

What should be my focus during PEI / behavioural interviews?

  • I think you are thinking about this the wrong way around,  you need to flip the thinking on preparation for behavioural / PEI
  • The best story is the one that highlights / gives the best insights on the relevant theme in question - you need to dig deep in your previous experiences and find the appropriate story for it
  • That being said - there are a few broad guidelines that normally apply
    • Professional experience is often, on the superficial level, more easy to make/appear relevant than a niche personal experience 
      • Extra curricular activities are fine, e.g. president of a club is fine, but I would not use something too niche and personal like your personal journey to become fitter in the gym 
    • The more recent, the more relevant - if you are talking about something 10 years ago.. that is ‘outdated’ in the interviewers eyes
  • Given you are still entry level, I doubt you have to worry about choosing which experiences as I would think most of them fall within ~5 years of recency 

All the best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jason vor 18 Stunden

Thanks for sharing your insights Benjamin. Could you speak a bit more about the expectation for experienced hires to produce 2nd order insights in case interviews? How would you distinguish 2nd order from 1st order insights? And are there any reliable, repeatable techniques to move from 1st order to 2nd order?

(editiert)

Benjamin vor 18 Stunden

2nd order insights are insights that are deeper / less obvious. Getting to insights is one of the hardest things in consulting - in fact this is what you are going to be pushed on all the time in MBB. How consultants learn on the job is through the apprenticeship model - you make a mistake, you get specific and quality feedback from your manager/partner, then you internalize and get better. If there was an easy repeatable approach, then the premium for consultants would not exist IMO :) What's important for you is to get a quality feedback loop on exercises that test your insight generation.

(editiert)

Jason vor 11 Stunden

Thanks Benjamin!

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Juni 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

The case itself is the same, only the expectations increase in line with the seniority of the role that you are applying for. 

So they expect the answers to be more insightful, to show more industry knowledge, a better ability to work with the interviewer towards a solution, etc. 

Regarding the PEI, it's great if you have both consulting and non-consulting experience and should sample from each. Ideally, though, try to pick an example from the last 3 years. Don't go further down in time than that. 

For the PEI, I recently launched a guide that you might find helpful:

Video Course: Master the McKinsey PEI

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Juni 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

The interviews will be exactly the same with

With work experience, there is a higher expectation of business sense and judgment in the case and impact and responsibility during the PEI.

Stories do not need to come from a purely professional context. Focus on the strength of the stories, not on the context!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 10. Juni 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The questions will not be different but the expectations will be. With experience, your answers on how you structure a problem, what insights you generate and how you drive the discussion forward should be more mature to those of a fresh grad.

Similarly for PEI - your stories will need to leverage more relevant work experience, be better thought out and have clearer structure.

Essentially the bar is higher when you have relevant work experience.

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
395
Meetings
7.298
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5,0
34 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!