expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.877 Meetings

6.230 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

5

Impact of pricing strategy on market sizing

Hi everyone,

I came across a case today where I was asked to, first, estimate the market size for a new technology that doesn't exist yet, and then, propose a pricing strategy for it. The difficulty I had is that the potential number of customers depends on the price we suggest.

In this type of situation, do you usually go with estimating the market, proposing a price, and then refining the market size accordingly depending on customers' price sensitivity?

Thanks for your help.

Thibault

Hi everyone,

I came across a case today where I was asked to, first, estimate the market size for a new technology that doesn't exist yet, and then, propose a pricing strategy for it. The difficulty I had is that the potential number of customers depends on the price we suggest.

In this type of situation, do you usually go with estimating the market, proposing a price, and then refining the market size accordingly depending on customers' price sensitivity?

Thanks for your help.

Thibault

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.877 Meetings

6.230 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Thibault,

good question. In general, it would make more sense to first derive the price of the product, and then estimate the market size for a certain price point.

In case you must estimate the market first, the only thing you can do is to assume a price equivalent to the current one used by indirect competitors or substitutes, and use it to assess the people that can and want to buy the product, and therefore the total market. After that, as you wrote, if you find that the optimal price for the client is significantly different from the one you initially assumed, you can point out it would make sense to revise the total market given the new price (it is unlikely the interviewer will ask to do again the market sizing though).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Thibault,

good question. In general, it would make more sense to first derive the price of the product, and then estimate the market size for a certain price point.

In case you must estimate the market first, the only thing you can do is to assume a price equivalent to the current one used by indirect competitors or substitutes, and use it to assess the people that can and want to buy the product, and therefore the total market. After that, as you wrote, if you find that the optimal price for the client is significantly different from the one you initially assumed, you can point out it would make sense to revise the total market given the new price (it is unlikely the interviewer will ask to do again the market sizing though).

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.362 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The general framework for pricing is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • For new products you have to calculate the value of the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Basically it's the customer WTP - the willingness to pay. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality)

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even fremium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

The general framework for pricing is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • For new products you have to calculate the value of the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Basically it's the customer WTP - the willingness to pay. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality)

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even fremium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.669 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Thibault,
generally speaking it can work, but it really depends on the problem. Could you provide us with more context?
In particular, if we identify a potential client well defined/niche we could close our problem by simply understand the price this segment is willing to pay (therefore the third iteratitive step will not be necessary). In the case we identify 2 well-defined clusters, we could think about developing 2 product, 1 per cluster (e.g. a standard version and a premium one)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Thibault,
generally speaking it can work, but it really depends on the problem. Could you provide us with more context?
In particular, if we identify a potential client well defined/niche we could close our problem by simply understand the price this segment is willing to pay (therefore the third iteratitive step will not be necessary). In the case we identify 2 well-defined clusters, we could think about developing 2 product, 1 per cluster (e.g. a standard version and a premium one)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

568 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can first size the market assuming that the customers would have the same budget to spend on the new product (compared to existing alternatives or adjacent products), thus you can assign a price level that is comparable to the market.

Based on the number of customers you find, you can then talk about multiple scenarios where the number of customers varies as per the price level (dependent on their price sensitivity and how the new product's value proposition aligns with the customer demands).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can first size the market assuming that the customers would have the same budget to spend on the new product (compared to existing alternatives or adjacent products), thus you can assign a price level that is comparable to the market.

Based on the number of customers you find, you can then talk about multiple scenarios where the number of customers varies as per the price level (dependent on their price sensitivity and how the new product's value proposition aligns with the customer demands).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

402 Meetings

3.160 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Thibault,

I believe your starting premise is not correct. The POTENTIAL number of customers does not depend on the price! It is the adressable market of users that would use this product if it was for free. You can estimate this potential as a first step as a standalone exercise.

The second step depens on the data available. If there is market research data on the demand structure, then you just choose the price point which maximizes revenue. If not, then value-based pricing is the way to go. You have to discuss with the interiewer whether there are different customer types/segments who value the product differently. If so, you need to derive the value for each segment and then correspondingly arrive at the price.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Thibault,

I believe your starting premise is not correct. The POTENTIAL number of customers does not depend on the price! It is the adressable market of users that would use this product if it was for free. You can estimate this potential as a first step as a standalone exercise.

The second step depens on the data available. If there is market research data on the demand structure, then you just choose the price point which maximizes revenue. If not, then value-based pricing is the way to go. You have to discuss with the interiewer whether there are different customer types/segments who value the product differently. If so, you need to derive the value for each segment and then correspondingly arrive at the price.

Cheers, Sidi

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

80,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5688
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1416
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

36,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 762
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

17,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1267
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen