expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

2

If you do a profitability case and decide on a hypothesis "Revenue problem", should your issue tree only consist of the revenue side of profitability? And if it is not a revenue problem, then you change your hypothesis to "Cost problem" and draw a completely new issue tree? Or should the issue tree include both revenue and cost from the beginning?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer - it should have both revenues and costs. What you are saying is not a hypothesis.

The major mistake of the candidates is that they start using the hypothesis and neglect having a proper structure.

Moreover, if you perfectly solve the case without ever stating a hypothesis - you'll pass the interview. So most probably you had some other issues with the case as well and they used it as a standard feedback.

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check a number of the hypotheses - that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis".

Good luck!

Hi,

The short answer - it should have both revenues and costs. What you are saying is not a hypothesis.

The major mistake of the candidates is that they start using the hypothesis and neglect having a proper structure.

Moreover, if you perfectly solve the case without ever stating a hypothesis - you'll pass the interview. So most probably you had some other issues with the case as well and they used it as a standard feedback.

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check a number of the hypotheses - that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis".

Good luck!

Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

7 Meetings

186 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

The case consists of several stages, first of them are:

  1. Know-how: when you ask questions relating to the problem at the beginning
  2. Structuring: take time to structure your approach/structure in the moment and then tell your approach to the interviewer.

During structuring phase, you should do the followng:

  1. Give overview of all your branches with the deep-dives in each
  2. Tell interviewer that you have a hypothesis relating to e.g Revenue/costs with specific reasoning: why you want to look at it. And then ask him whether we should deep-dive in it.

Interviewers will alwasys tell you, as in consultancy we do not have a lot of time boiling the ocean. And in case interview you only have 30 minutes.

We should prioritize the branches and analysis to solve the problem as efficient and fast as we can.

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

The case consists of several stages, first of them are:

  1. Know-how: when you ask questions relating to the problem at the beginning
  2. Structuring: take time to structure your approach/structure in the moment and then tell your approach to the interviewer.

During structuring phase, you should do the followng:

  1. Give overview of all your branches with the deep-dives in each
  2. Tell interviewer that you have a hypothesis relating to e.g Revenue/costs with specific reasoning: why you want to look at it. And then ask him whether we should deep-dive in it.

Interviewers will alwasys tell you, as in consultancy we do not have a lot of time boiling the ocean. And in case interview you only have 30 minutes.

We should prioritize the branches and analysis to solve the problem as efficient and fast as we can.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

48,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11193
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

47,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3443
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

23,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definierte, zentrale Steuerungsgröße hat sich 2014 das negative Ergebnis von € -640.000 in einer Kennzahl von -0,3% niedergeschlagen. Von der vom Aufsichtsrat definierten Zielgröße von 20% EKR ist man meilenweit entfernt. Nachdem auch für 2015 keine Besserung in Sicht ist, wendet sich der Vorstand der Privatbank an Sie!
3.9 5 5066
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

54,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2216
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

51,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Kaugummi Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung.
4.4 5 1844
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen