expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

"I'd like to segment Revenue into its components" - Victor Cheng

As many of the readers of Victor Cheng might have noticed he is advising not to think too much about the possible ways to split revenues in a profitability analysis (#sales*rev./sale, price*quantity, #customers*rev./customer) but rather ask the interviewer directly for the segmentation to save time. I just want to run a reality check on this, do the interviewers today handle it the same way and hand you that arguably valuable information on a silver platter once you ask for it or would they ask you to make a reasonable assumption and explain why.

As many of the readers of Victor Cheng might have noticed he is advising not to think too much about the possible ways to split revenues in a profitability analysis (#sales*rev./sale, price*quantity, #customers*rev./customer) but rather ask the interviewer directly for the segmentation to save time. I just want to run a reality check on this, do the interviewers today handle it the same way and hand you that arguably valuable information on a silver platter once you ask for it or would they ask you to make a reasonable assumption and explain why.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael,

  1. I would ask about the revenue sources even earlier, in the clarifying questions before the actual structure. "Could you pls tell a bit more on how the company is earning money?"
  2. If there are multiple revenue streams - you can segment the revenue by the revenue streams in your structure
  3. If there is a single revenue stream - you simp0ly split the revenues into price / units / mix or customers / avg check

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Guennael,

  1. I would ask about the revenue sources even earlier, in the clarifying questions before the actual structure. "Could you pls tell a bit more on how the company is earning money?"
  2. If there are multiple revenue streams - you can segment the revenue by the revenue streams in your structure
  3. If there is a single revenue stream - you simp0ly split the revenues into price / units / mix or customers / avg check

Best!

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.554 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Rigorously disagregating revenue always means to break down revenue into the different streams at the first level, and then disaggregate further by means of Price*Quantity and further down.

Best, Sidi

Rigorously disagregating revenue always means to break down revenue into the different streams at the first level, and then disaggregate further by means of Price*Quantity and further down.

Best, Sidi

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

"I'd like to segment revenue into its components" is only the first part of the equation. Next, you must lay out how you will break that revenue down. That won't be sufficient though: If you ask point blank "what are the costs", I will think you are fishing for an answer and will then not want to help you.

Something like "Next, I want to look at the fixed costs; typicall costs I can think of would be rent and utilities; do we have numbers for these? Is there any other fixed cost I am not thinking of that would be relevant here?" => you show me you did your homework and came up with a couple of likely examples. Only then will I want to help you and move along.

PS: Probably >50% of all worldwide MBB admist for the last 7-8 years have used one or more of Victor Cheng's products. For better or for worse, he is basically the baseline reference now.

"I'd like to segment revenue into its components" is only the first part of the equation. Next, you must lay out how you will break that revenue down. That won't be sufficient though: If you ask point blank "what are the costs", I will think you are fishing for an answer and will then not want to help you.

Something like "Next, I want to look at the fixed costs; typicall costs I can think of would be rent and utilities; do we have numbers for these? Is there any other fixed cost I am not thinking of that would be relevant here?" => you show me you did your homework and came up with a couple of likely examples. Only then will I want to help you and move along.

PS: Probably >50% of all worldwide MBB admist for the last 7-8 years have used one or more of Victor Cheng's products. For better or for worse, he is basically the baseline reference now.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

47,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11157
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

45,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3414
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

22,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definierte, zentrale Steuerungsgröße hat sich 2014 das negative Ergebnis von € -640.000 in einer Kennzahl von -0,3% niedergeschlagen. Von der vom Aufsichtsrat definierten Zielgröße von 20% EKR ist man meilenweit entfernt. Nachdem auch für 2015 keine Besserung in Sicht ist, wendet sich der Vorstand der Privatbank an Sie!
3.9 5 5054
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

53,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2170
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Madflix.com

50,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2347
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Ganzen Case öffnen