expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

501 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

How to Structure and Choose Framework for Profitability Case

Hi guys,

I just started to study for the case interview and began with the profitability problems (as many of you suggested), and I do have a couple of questions regarding the framework...

1. I'm studying with the case library and found that the 'structure' given in those cases is pretty different from the ones typicall used - they use terms like prioritization, strategy, and even background, which don't sound like components belong to a framwork...

2. I know that it's basically needed for every profitability case to have cost and revenue analysis, but how about competitors? Some have competitor analysis right after profit analysis as you need to benchmark competitors to see what they are doing right, while some cases, like the 'Chewing Gum' one, don't really have a competition analysis. I'm a bit confused that, since we are structuring framework before we get all the info, we actually don't know where this whole thing will go to - then how to determine which components to include? How to decide whether we will need a competition analysis?

This is like my very first day of case prep so please excuse if you think I'm asking bad questions. Any inputs would be appreciated!

Hi guys,

I just started to study for the case interview and began with the profitability problems (as many of you suggested), and I do have a couple of questions regarding the framework...

1. I'm studying with the case library and found that the 'structure' given in those cases is pretty different from the ones typicall used - they use terms like prioritization, strategy, and even background, which don't sound like components belong to a framwork...

2. I know that it's basically needed for every profitability case to have cost and revenue analysis, but how about competitors? Some have competitor analysis right after profit analysis as you need to benchmark competitors to see what they are doing right, while some cases, like the 'Chewing Gum' one, don't really have a competition analysis. I'm a bit confused that, since we are structuring framework before we get all the info, we actually don't know where this whole thing will go to - then how to determine which components to include? How to decide whether we will need a competition analysis?

This is like my very first day of case prep so please excuse if you think I'm asking bad questions. Any inputs would be appreciated!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

501 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Given this is your first day, I'm going to take a step back and answer the question you're really asking: How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

Given this is your first day, I'm going to take a step back and answer the question you're really asking: How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

Hope this helps :)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.841 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Regarding your 2nd question - there is a difference between the data analysis and something being the part of the framework:

When you are analyzing some numbers, you can do 3 things:

  • Compare with historical data
  • Compare with competitors
  • Segment the data further

When you want to analyze the competitors you might want look into:

  • Their market shares and growth rates
  • Profits
  • Unit economics (Products, Prices, Cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities

As you can see, just comparing the data with the competitors does not have much in common with in-depth competitive analysis.

Best

Hi,

Regarding your 2nd question - there is a difference between the data analysis and something being the part of the framework:

When you are analyzing some numbers, you can do 3 things:

  • Compare with historical data
  • Compare with competitors
  • Segment the data further

When you want to analyze the competitors you might want look into:

  • Their market shares and growth rates
  • Profits
  • Unit economics (Products, Prices, Cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities

As you can see, just comparing the data with the competitors does not have much in common with in-depth competitive analysis.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

46,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4135
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

46,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1204
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

45,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11074
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

26,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.4 5 815
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

21,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definierte, zentrale Steuerungsgröße hat sich 2014 das negative Ergebnis von € -640.000 in einer Kennzahl von -0,3% niedergeschlagen. Von der vom Aufsichtsrat definierten Zielgröße von 20% EKR ist man meilenweit entfernt. Nachdem auch für 2015 keine Besserung in Sicht ist, wendet sich der Vorstand der Privatbank an Sie!
3.9 5 5036
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen