Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.434 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

37

How to prepare for Online Assessment - Bain & Co, London ?

Hi All,

Does anybody have any idea on what service provide does Bain and Co London office use for Online Assessments? I have an online assessment soon that I want to prepare for, what's the best material to use and practice with? Any strategies or advice you had for me will be greatly appreciated.

Hi All,

Does anybody have any idea on what service provide does Bain and Co London office use for Online Assessments? I have an online assessment soon that I want to prepare for, what's the best material to use and practice with? Any strategies or advice you had for me will be greatly appreciated.

37 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online test

Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.434 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi,

Not sure if that is what you need but I have some materials that help with the Bain written case.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

PM me for a password.

Best!

Hi Vlad, Thank you for your response. Btw, may I know how I can reach you? I am quite new with this platform. — Jerry am 17. Aug 2018 (editiert)

Hi Jerry! Welcome to PrepLounge :) You can reach Vlad by clicking on his profile, then on the green arrow next to "Book a coaching" you will find the option to "Send a message". Best, Astrid (PrepLounge Community Management) — Astrid am 17. Aug 2018

hey, mind if i have it too, please? — Nadeem am 17. Okt 2018

Hi Vlad, please could I have the password also? Thank you so much! — Catherine am 22. Okt 2018

Hi could I have pw too? Thank you very much! — Ryo am 16. Apr 2019

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.950 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(editiert)

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.661 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Has not really changed that much in time or among geographies.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can also practice with McKinsey´s free test -it´s no the same 100%, but it will also help-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Has not really changed that much in time or among geographies.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can also practice with McKinsey´s free test -it´s no the same 100%, but it will also help-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain Online Test

Coaching mit Thomas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

Antwort auf Frage:

Advice on Bain Online Test

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.388 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

2.593 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The Bain online assessment is a test that measures different KPIs (behavioural, numeracy and verbal reasoning). Regarding the preparation I would suggest the following:

  • Logical/numerical tests that you can find online, with fast exhibit reading. You can find some good sample tests on SHL. Another good option is the GMAT integrated reasoning.
  • Critical reasoning questions from GMAT tests, even if they could be a bit different from the question that you will find

Feel free to text me for any other question.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

The Bain online assessment is a test that measures different KPIs (behavioural, numeracy and verbal reasoning). Regarding the preparation I would suggest the following:

  • Logical/numerical tests that you can find online, with fast exhibit reading. You can find some good sample tests on SHL. Another good option is the GMAT integrated reasoning.
  • Critical reasoning questions from GMAT tests, even if they could be a bit different from the question that you will find

Feel free to text me for any other question.

Hope it helps,
Luca

(editiert)

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Bain does not use any particular service but their own online test. Test is not timed but the time you need to complete is factored into your score.

In terms of content you can expect:

1. Numeracy

2. Logic (reasoning, reading comprehension)

3. Business case

For your preparation, you can look at the reasoning and numeracy parts of the GMAT test, check out some Mckinsey PSTs, and potentially SHL business case tests.

Hope that helps!

Axel

Hi!

Bain does not use any particular service but their own online test. Test is not timed but the time you need to complete is factored into your score.

In terms of content you can expect:

1. Numeracy

2. Logic (reasoning, reading comprehension)

3. Business case

For your preparation, you can look at the reasoning and numeracy parts of the GMAT test, check out some Mckinsey PSTs, and potentially SHL business case tests.

Hope that helps!

Axel

Thanks for the feedback Alex. I have an Online Assessment and I have been informed that it will be covering behavioural, numeracy, verbal and abstract reasoning. Would you suggest buying for one of the SHL online packs to prepare for these? I'd think the business case would be in the following stage if I am successful. Ps: Its for an Experienced Industry Hire — Anonym C am 10. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain Online Test

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

Hi Raj, I have the Bain pre-screening tests in the next 4 days.. Do you mind sharing few materials to prepare for the tests ?.. — Udit am 6. Dez 2018

Hi Raj! Thanks for sharing - were you allowed a calculator during the test? — moles am 13. Feb 2019

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online assessment

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.606 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Lily,

as far as I know the structure of the Bain test in London is the following (I agree with Alessandro that it would make sense to check with HR to see if there were changes recently):

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – Have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. Have to state if answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. Have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

I would recommend practicing on SHL simulations (you should be able to find several online) covering the parts above to prepare.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(editiert)

Hi Francesco, as I have recently completed the above described test for the London office, do you know how long will it take to receive a feedback from Bain, i.e. you are progressing/not progressing to the case study stage? Thanks in advance, Davide — Davide am 1. Okt 2020

Hi Davide, not sure for Bain London specifically but for most companies it take up to 2 weeks to get results. Best — Francesco am 4. Okt 2020

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online assessment

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Hi Lily,

I heard Bain online assessment would include 2 short logic, chart interpretation, math for 25 minutes and other 20 minutes is self-video answering some questions about fit. For math path, i would suggest Bain practice test from mconsultingprep.

Thanks so much Minh. Please let me know if you're looking for a pratcice partner. This is very useful. I'm applying to the London office and i reckon this is valid for that too. — Lily am 24. Apr 2020

Hi please pm me for your request. — Minh am 24. Apr 2020

Hi Minh, do you know if the fit component as any case-type questions in it? — Anonym I am 1. Jun 2020

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain Online Test

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online assessment

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

Anyone here who tells you they know what the test will be is mis informing you.

Individual Bain offices can choose the test they administer (maybe in the US it is US-wide, but in Europe it varies). They have also been testing various providers in the last few years.

Last I heard the test was being given by SOVA, but this may have changed recently. And it wasn't particularly similar to the GMAT.

Sorry to not be more helpful.

(editiert)

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online assessment

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.727 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, SHL is a good standard to practice with for the test. Here you can find some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online test

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi J,

welcome to PrepLounge!

You may also want to check out the following former thread and especially its newest answer: Bain Online Test

To find suitable case partners to practice cases with, please use our features Requests, Candidate Listing or Map.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and your upcoming interviews,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Antwort auf Frage:

Advice on Bain Online Test

Hi there,

For all tests with quantitative and verbal components, I would recommend that you practice GMAT questions, particularly the Integrated Reasoning ones. Many people found them useful in their preparation!

There are some online resources as well, but the GMAT Integrated Reasoning part provides the right level of complexity you can expect in those tests!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

For all tests with quantitative and verbal components, I would recommend that you practice GMAT questions, particularly the Integrated Reasoning ones. Many people found them useful in their preparation!

There are some online resources as well, but the GMAT Integrated Reasoning part provides the right level of complexity you can expect in those tests!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain Online Test

I recently completed the Bain online test and passed. It had 25 MCQ that you had to complete in 50 minutes. The content was basically 3 cases with 7-8 questions each. Be prepared to analyze a lot of complex Bain style charts. It mainly tested math skills, but also structured problem-solving. One tip I wish I knew before taking the test: You won't be able to come back to previous questions after you've moved on to the next. Good luck!

I recently completed the Bain online test and passed. It had 25 MCQ that you had to complete in 50 minutes. The content was basically 3 cases with 7-8 questions each. Be prepared to analyze a lot of complex Bain style charts. It mainly tested math skills, but also structured problem-solving. One tip I wish I knew before taking the test: You won't be able to come back to previous questions after you've moved on to the next. Good luck!

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online assessment

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

Hello Lily,

Can you tell me how long after you apllied did you receive the invitation to the assessment?. I applied about a week ago nd although they state that I should receive the link within a week, I haven't received it yet. Is it not part of the initial screening? Or only those who pass the CV screening receive it?

Thank you!

I believe you have to pass the the CV screening to receive the link to the test. — Lily am 14. Sep 2020

Hi Lily, so you know how long it took for them to get back to you after the online assessment? Cheers. — Anonym J am 29. Okt 2020

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain Online Test

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

What sort of online assessment? In my case I had one numerical assessment (through HireVue - it was not difficult) and three video interview questions (one brainstorming/structuring, two behavioral). Within 2 working days I was given a notification whether I pass, and if yes then they will immediately proceed for first round interviews. — Anonym H am 30. Mär 2020

Thanks Anonymous C - what kind of brainstorming/structuring type question was it? — Anonym I am 1. Jun 2020

Antwort auf Frage:

Bain online test

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello Jerry,

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Bain potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Hello Jerry,

It's very similar to PST and GMAT.

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Bain potential is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29607
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1910
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen