7

Bain Online Test

Hi, I would be glad if any of you can share your experience with Bain's Online Test. Any preparation sources that you found useful, number of questions and time allocated, etc. Look forward to hearing from you. Thank you :)

Hi, I would be glad if any of you can share your experience with Bain's Online Test. Any preparation sources that you found useful, number of questions and time allocated, etc. Look forward to hearing from you. Thank you :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

Hi,

As far as I know, the Bain Online Test (at least for South America office) is separated in two parts: 1/ "gmat type" questions 2/ business case.

The first part includes the critical reasoning, the data sufficiency and the problem solving. There is no secret here. The more you prepare, the faster and the more confident you will be in the test day.

The business case is only mulitple choice questions. The most important thing is to be able to analyze and interpret charts. If you google it, you'll find material to prepare for it.

Hope it helps, if you want pm me,

Thomas

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

I just took the Bain online test for SEA office. Thought I would share the info here because I was struggling to find information prior to the test.

Test had 2 parts:

1. One-way video interview - Question is displayed, you get 5 minutes to prepare an answer and 2 minutes to record the answer. 3 questions - one case structure, one general economic climate, one soft skills based on team work

2. 25 MCQ for 50 minutes - Format is quite identical to BCG potential test. I practiced with some sample potential tests and they really helped. The charts are not very clear in terms of scale and there were quite a few math questions based on charts. But overall, the biggest challenge is time. I felt like I was guessing for quite a number of questions but I'm hoping it's not a deal breaker since it's an online test that you can take at home

Cheers

Raj

Hi Raj, I have the Bain pre-screening tests in the next 4 days.. Do you mind sharing few materials to prepare for the tests ?.. — Udit on Dec 06, 2018

Hi Raj! Thanks for sharing - were you allowed a calculator during the test? — moles on Feb 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

You should look for online resources on GMAT / McKinsey PST. Work hard on sample tests. As a starting point, PrepLounge has a good coverage of online tests on its bootcamp:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

These tests are all about speed & efficiency -> the more you practice the better your result is. However, please balance well your preparation effort. The Personal Fit Interview and the Case Study themselves should take at least 80% of your prep time.

Best,

Fernando

(edited)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

If you let me know what office, perhaps I can provide some advice In London, the onlien test is very different from what Thomas describes.

would be happy to help!

Hey there,

If you let me know what office, perhaps I can provide some advice In London, the onlien test is very different from what Thomas describes.

would be happy to help!

Hi Alessandro, — Yl on Dec 10, 2018

Hi Alessandro, I have to do an online test with Bain for the London office. Completely new to this, please advise how to approach. Thank you! — cindy on Oct 01, 2019

Hi Alessandro, I also have an online test with Bain London. Are you able to give me some advise? Thank you. — Iris on Dec 03, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: very similar to GMAT, use that to prep!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: very similar to GMAT, use that to prep!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello A!

BCG test includes 23 questions and you will be given about 45 minutes to complete it. This means you will have two minutes to solve each question on average.

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hello A!

BCG test includes 23 questions and you will be given about 45 minutes to complete it. This means you will have two minutes to solve each question on average.

The BCG online case is very similar to a regular case the only difference being that your direction in the business case is guided by the questions being asked. So it will be similar to an "interviewer-led" case format. There are a lot of resources online for case solving and all you need to do is Google. If you want to sharpen your case skills in general I would recommend Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets by Victor Cheng and his book.

However, since the BCG Online Case is also a single-choice test, you can also use this format to your advantage. You’ll receive+3 points for correct answers and -1 for wrong answers. Currently, the inofficial cut-off score is below 70-75%.

Message me if you have any other specific questions and all the best!

Best,

André

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

Hi everyone, I've been invited to do the numerical online test by Bain and instructed to not use a calculators. I would really appreciate it if I could get some practice tests and also find out if anyone knows how many online tests do you need to complete before you have your first (face to face) interview. I did the first online assessment last week and I am supposed to do the numerical assessment tomorrow. (Johannesburg office)

What sort of online assessment? In my case I had one numerical assessment (through HireVue - it was not difficult) and three video interview questions (one brainstorming/structuring, two behavioral). Within 2 working days I was given a notification whether I pass, and if yes then they will immediately proceed for first round interviews. — Anonymous C on Mar 30, 2020

Thanks Anonymous C - what kind of brainstorming/structuring type question was it? — Anonymous D on Jun 01, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case