How to Impress the interviewer?

first impressions
Letzte Aktivität am 4. März 2019
3 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Waleed fragte am 3. März 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. März 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Waleed,

I think it would be useful if you could mention which part of the interview you are referring to (eg fit part, structure, math, graph interpretation, conclusion) and ideally provide an example of the area you are struggling with, this will make easier to provide a reply to your question.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Waleed am 3. März 2019

First of all in math, how quick should we be exactly.

Waleed am 3. März 2019

And is there any trait or characteristic that the interviewer would be impressed by?

Francesco am 3. März 2019

Hi Waleed, in general accuracy is more important than speed in math; indeed, I would recommend to avoid to jump to the results immediately without explaining what you want to do. Specifically, you should first explain what is the formula that you want to apply to the math problem, then, once aligned with the interviewer on the formula, move to the math and provide the requested result. This is something few candidates do and will definitely leave a good impression on the interviewer. Hope this helps, Francesco

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Being an interesting person:)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
zibra antwortete am 3. März 2019

A Broad framework

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.073
Meetings
28.665
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5,0
1498 Bewertungen