expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.901 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2

How to Identify Your Own Skills/Stories

tl;dr: Soft skills come easily but are hard for me to identify in myself. Help please!

Hey everyone, do any of you have suggestions for how to objectively look at my own skills and see where I shine? For example, there are certain traits (apathy, learning quickly, adaptability, leadership, innitiative, resilience, communication) that fortunately come very easily for me. However, it's hard for me to identify them as skills because I have them innately, they are just part of my personality.

I'll be telling a story and a friend will ask how I managed to accomplish something or get past a hurdle and I just shrug and say 'I don't know, I just did' and I can't identify exact reasons or skills I used - I just did it. Obviously this kind of answer will not pass in a fit interview, and there are certain stories I may not even think of as impressive even though they are to other people, because to me they are just part of my life.

It's difficult for me to see soft skills that I have as skills, because they have always been part of who I am. I hope this makes sense. I'm also told I have a problem with being too modest about my skills and accomplishments, which I know I need to change in order to actively use them to help me succeed in my future career.

If anyone has suggestions of exercises one can do to assess their own skills / stories for PEI and Fit interviews I greatly appreciate it!

My weaknesses I'm very cognisant of.

tl;dr: Soft skills come easily but are hard for me to identify in myself. Help please!

Hey everyone, do any of you have suggestions for how to objectively look at my own skills and see where I shine? For example, there are certain traits (apathy, learning quickly, adaptability, leadership, innitiative, resilience, communication) that fortunately come very easily for me. However, it's hard for me to identify them as skills because I have them innately, they are just part of my personality.

I'll be telling a story and a friend will ask how I managed to accomplish something or get past a hurdle and I just shrug and say 'I don't know, I just did' and I can't identify exact reasons or skills I used - I just did it. Obviously this kind of answer will not pass in a fit interview, and there are certain stories I may not even think of as impressive even though they are to other people, because to me they are just part of my life.

It's difficult for me to see soft skills that I have as skills, because they have always been part of who I am. I hope this makes sense. I'm also told I have a problem with being too modest about my skills and accomplishments, which I know I need to change in order to actively use them to help me succeed in my future career.

If anyone has suggestions of exercises one can do to assess their own skills / stories for PEI and Fit interviews I greatly appreciate it!

My weaknesses I'm very cognisant of.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.901 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend buying some great books on leadership that have all the relevant frameworks and go through them trying to assess where on that scale you are now. For example:

  • The positive leader - John Muhlfeit
  • High output management - Grove
  • HBS articles on leadership

Best

Hi,

I recommend buying some great books on leadership that have all the relevant frameworks and go through them trying to assess where on that scale you are now. For example:

  • The positive leader - John Muhlfeit
  • High output management - Grove
  • HBS articles on leadership

Best

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.250 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3 step process:

1. Create a list of things you believe you do well, and ask a group of people who know you well to do the same

2. From the aggregate list, take the 4 or 5 that speak most to you

3. Practice talking about these, both alone and in front of people

It is very normal to not being good at identifying your strengths well; even the weaknesses you think you have may or may not be obvious to those around you, and they will likely bring up some you wouldn't have identified yourself. That's what 360 is for, so people above, beside and below you can provide input and depth to your own self-knowledge.

3 step process:

1. Create a list of things you believe you do well, and ask a group of people who know you well to do the same

2. From the aggregate list, take the 4 or 5 that speak most to you

3. Practice talking about these, both alone and in front of people

It is very normal to not being good at identifying your strengths well; even the weaknesses you think you have may or may not be obvious to those around you, and they will likely bring up some you wouldn't have identified yourself. That's what 360 is for, so people above, beside and below you can provide input and depth to your own self-knowledge.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen