Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sara

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

How much does it take for HR to get back to me after online assessment?

Hello, 

My CV has been forwarded by a partner and then the recruiter told me to apply on the website.

After that, I got the online assessment test in which the test got stuck for 5-6 minutes due to technical issues which I informed HR but since then I have not heard back from her. It has been 8 days now and I have done 2 follow-ups between that period as I got to know that usually, they get back to the candidate after a couple of days after taking the assessment. 

Does it mean that I am already rejected or should I do one more follow-up by changing the email chain.  

Hello, 

My CV has been forwarded by a partner and then the recruiter told me to apply on the website.

After that, I got the online assessment test in which the test got stuck for 5-6 minutes due to technical issues which I informed HR but since then I have not heard back from her. It has been 8 days now and I have done 2 follow-ups between that period as I got to know that usually, they get back to the candidate after a couple of days after taking the assessment. 

Does it mean that I am already rejected or should I do one more follow-up by changing the email chain.  

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Remember that recruiters are very busy with a lot of work and many candidates.

First of all, the last thing that you want to happen is to end up in the list of stalkers. You have already sent 2 e-mails in one week. This is enough follow-up for the moment. 

Wait for a bit, without sending any e-mail, calling or anything and see if anything happens. In within 10-15 days you still receive no answer, then it is time to actively follow up again. 

It sounds like to have a contact with a partner. This is like having the key to enter through the back door :-) I would rcommend to reach out to this partner (after 10-15 days of waiting, as mentioned above), saying that you have sumbitted your online test, you have already followed up with the HR in order to understand how long it will take to get the results, but since she hasn't answered after more than 2 weeky, you though to go directly to him, to see if he can give you perhaps more info. 

I would avoid mentioning the technical problems story: in the consulting wold, we want people who bring solutions and not problems! Mention it only if it is absilutely necessary, for example, in case the HR comments that you took very long to complete the test or similar. 

I hope this was helpful, good luck!

Remember that recruiters are very busy with a lot of work and many candidates.

First of all, the last thing that you want to happen is to end up in the list of stalkers. You have already sent 2 e-mails in one week. This is enough follow-up for the moment. 

Wait for a bit, without sending any e-mail, calling or anything and see if anything happens. In within 10-15 days you still receive no answer, then it is time to actively follow up again. 

It sounds like to have a contact with a partner. This is like having the key to enter through the back door :-) I would rcommend to reach out to this partner (after 10-15 days of waiting, as mentioned above), saying that you have sumbitted your online test, you have already followed up with the HR in order to understand how long it will take to get the results, but since she hasn't answered after more than 2 weeky, you though to go directly to him, to see if he can give you perhaps more info. 

I would avoid mentioning the technical problems story: in the consulting wold, we want people who bring solutions and not problems! Mention it only if it is absilutely necessary, for example, in case the HR comments that you took very long to complete the test or similar. 

I hope this was helpful, good luck!

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

At this point, any further contact initiation from your end does make any sense.

Not sure which online test you took. Below are my 2 cents on the 2 most common aptitude tests.

For the Imbellus by McKinsey, you can actually contact support during the assessment. If you only become active after the game ends that would be an issue.

As for the new BCG Casey, many candidates experience technical issues, which from my experience was rectified by HR afterward.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

At this point, any further contact initiation from your end does make any sense.

Not sure which online test you took. Below are my 2 cents on the 2 most common aptitude tests.

For the Imbellus by McKinsey, you can actually contact support during the assessment. If you only become active after the game ends that would be an issue.

As for the new BCG Casey, many candidates experience technical issues, which from my experience was rectified by HR afterward.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.708 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely don’t send additional emails. Wait one week after your last email, then call the office and try to explain the problem to HR. If the technical issue was a software problem that compromised your score, ideally you should have some screenshots to prove it to make your case stronger. 

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Definitely don’t send additional emails. Wait one week after your last email, then call the office and try to explain the problem to HR. If the technical issue was a software problem that compromised your score, ideally you should have some screenshots to prove it to make your case stronger. 

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Sara - be careful with back-to-back emails! Generally, more than 1 email every 2 weeks is viewed as excessive.

I know, it's their job to fix it and you'd like to get the process started, however unfortunately it's currently out of your control.

I would wait one more week and then call them. Email is a very difficult way to resolve any IT issue!

Good luck and sorry about this.

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Sara - be careful with back-to-back emails! Generally, more than 1 email every 2 weeks is viewed as excessive.

I know, it's their job to fix it and you'd like to get the process started, however unfortunately it's currently out of your control.

I would wait one more week and then call them. Email is a very difficult way to resolve any IT issue!

Good luck and sorry about this.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen