3

How many laptops are sold in US every year?

How many laptops are sold in US every year? Any thoughts?

How many laptops are sold in US every year? Any thoughts?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Using the replacement-framework:

Goal: #laptops sold / year

  1. #laptops = (laptop/person) * (total amount of people)
    • = 0.5 laptops per person (tables and desktop are solid substitutes) * 300M people
    • = 150M laptops in total
  2. Life-span of laptops are approximately 3 years
  3. #laptops / lifespan
    • = 150M/3y = 50M/y
  4. This could be the answer or if you want to integrate a trend, do the following:
    • negative trend because of more substitutes (tables, mobile phones, etc.)
    • Approximately 5% per year, so 5% of the total amount will not be replaced
    • = 150M*5% = 7.5M
    • Answer of 50M - 7.5M = 42.5M
  5. The answer would be: In average 42.5M laptops will be sold per year in the US.

Using the replacement-framework:

Goal: #laptops sold / year

  1. #laptops = (laptop/person) * (total amount of people)
    • = 0.5 laptops per person (tables and desktop are solid substitutes) * 300M people
    • = 150M laptops in total
  2. Life-span of laptops are approximately 3 years
  3. #laptops / lifespan
    • = 150M/3y = 50M/y
  4. This could be the answer or if you want to integrate a trend, do the following:
    • negative trend because of more substitutes (tables, mobile phones, etc.)
    • Approximately 5% per year, so 5% of the total amount will not be replaced
    • = 150M*5% = 7.5M
    • Answer of 50M - 7.5M = 42.5M
  5. The answer would be: In average 42.5M laptops will be sold per year in the US.

(editiert)

I highly recommend the book "Case in Point" by Marc P. Cosentino for this type of question:

Quote: "

  • Make assumptions and break the population down by generation.
  • Determine the number of cell phones in each generation.
  • Calculate the number or percentage of laptops out of each generation's number of laptops.
  • You may want to draw a chart to show how well organized you are and how logically you think. It also makes it easier for the interviewer to follow your thought process.

Assumptions: 320M Americans, life expectancy of 80 yrs, even distribution among the ages. I'm going to divide it into generations 0-20, 20-40, 40-60, 60-80. That means 80M people per generation." [read more on p. 17/18]

Kids 0-16 or 64M American children don't own computers. Out of the remaining 4M kids I'll assume that 3M have a laptop...

Reason through your numbers for each generation and fill in the chart as you go along.

I would come up with a 150M laptops in the US. However, the question called for the number of laptops sold each year. The average laptop lasts for 3 yrs (assumption). I'll assume that 80 percent will upgrade to a newer model. That means 50M x 0.8 = 40M. Thus 40M laptops where sold last year...

I highly recommend the book "Case in Point" by Marc P. Cosentino for this type of question:

Quote: "

  • Make assumptions and break the population down by generation.
  • Determine the number of cell phones in each generation.
  • Calculate the number or percentage of laptops out of each generation's number of laptops.
  • You may want to draw a chart to show how well organized you are and how logically you think. It also makes it easier for the interviewer to follow your thought process.

Assumptions: 320M Americans, life expectancy of 80 yrs, even distribution among the ages. I'm going to divide it into generations 0-20, 20-40, 40-60, 60-80. That means 80M people per generation." [read more on p. 17/18]

Kids 0-16 or 64M American children don't own computers. Out of the remaining 4M kids I'll assume that 3M have a laptop...

Reason through your numbers for each generation and fill in the chart as you go along.

I would come up with a 150M laptops in the US. However, the question called for the number of laptops sold each year. The average laptop lasts for 3 yrs (assumption). I'll assume that 80 percent will upgrade to a newer model. That means 50M x 0.8 = 40M. Thus 40M laptops where sold last year...

There are quite a few ways to crack the problem. However, my favorite approach is by segmenting the population.

So you start with total population in the US (i.e. 320 million) and the life expectancy (i.e. 80 years).

Then categorized population into segments (e.g. children, college student, working level, retirement). You can simply the maths by assume that population is uniformly distributed then assign the age range to each segment,and you will be able to calculate how many people are there in each segment.

Next is to assign percentage of those who own laptop in each segment.

Now here is the important part. You will have to estimate the life time of laptop, for example 5 years. This will mean that laptop will have to be replaced every 5 years.

So you cannot just assume that number of laptop sold will be equal to number of laptop owned. It need to be divided by years of replacement to get to final answer.

Hope it help!

There are quite a few ways to crack the problem. However, my favorite approach is by segmenting the population.

So you start with total population in the US (i.e. 320 million) and the life expectancy (i.e. 80 years).

Then categorized population into segments (e.g. children, college student, working level, retirement). You can simply the maths by assume that population is uniformly distributed then assign the age range to each segment,and you will be able to calculate how many people are there in each segment.

Next is to assign percentage of those who own laptop in each segment.

Now here is the important part. You will have to estimate the life time of laptop, for example 5 years. This will mean that laptop will have to be replaced every 5 years.

So you cannot just assume that number of laptop sold will be equal to number of laptop owned. It need to be divided by years of replacement to get to final answer.

Hope it help!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5646
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1369
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 742
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen