How long does it take to hear back from MBB after applying via portal?

application portal Bain BCG consultant consulting job application job search MBB McKinsey Referral
Neue Antwort am 13. Nov. 2020
5 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Nov. 2020

Hi everyone,

I applied to two of the MBB about two weeks ago and am a bit nervous because I haven't heard anything yet. I had referrals for both; my recommenders reached out after I submitted my applications on the websites.

I was thinking of following up with my contacts in a few days if I still haven't heard anything.

Thank you so much,

An Aspiring Consultant

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The time really depends on the office and period of the year. It could range from few days to several weeks.

Unless there is a predefined timeline for interviews in your target country, I would not be worried after 2 weeks. As Henning said, you can ask your contact if they have news in a few days.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anon am 13. Nov. 2020

Thanks Francesco!!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly it can take quite a while!

I wouldn't be worried at all. If you haven't heard anything after a month you can probably reach out to double-check.

Be careful to not be too needy/pushy during this period. Patience is important here!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anon am 13. Nov. 2020

Thank you Ian!

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It can take a while, so don´t worry for now and only follow up after 4-5 weeks

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anon am 13. Nov. 2020

Thanks :)

Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hey there!

Two weeks is really short for an answer. You can wait a little longer.

Good luck!
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anon am 13. Nov. 2020

Thank you!!!

Henning
Experte
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I think your hunch is exactly right. 2 weeks is not a response time to get worried about, so you should be good for not. Asking your referrers to check in by mid/end of next week is sufficient.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anon am 12. Nov. 2020

Thank you so much. I appreciate you! :)

Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.132
Meetings
29.783
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen