Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
4

How is the strategy consulting space in ME at the moment? Any personal reflections (MBB, Roland Berger, Kearney, S&)?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear Ahmed,

At the moment the market is still sleeping in the summer low season. The recruiting activities and most of the firms McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Kearney, Strategy&, Kearney and other firms will strongly resume in September, after most people get back from their vacations.

In general there will be reduced intake this year, since also many people starts later this year, but the market is still prospective. So to be specific BCG would resume hiring strongle. Now their hiring is not that strong, Startegy& will also recover after August, Roland Berger is already actively looking and doing recruiting events online, especially also for American University of Beirut and other Business Schools, Oliver Wyman and Kearney have been more active recently.

In order to give you mre insight from the market, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear Ahmed,

At the moment the market is still sleeping in the summer low season. The recruiting activities and most of the firms McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Kearney, Strategy&, Kearney and other firms will strongly resume in September, after most people get back from their vacations.

In general there will be reduced intake this year, since also many people starts later this year, but the market is still prospective. So to be specific BCG would resume hiring strongle. Now their hiring is not that strong, Startegy& will also recover after August, Roland Berger is already actively looking and doing recruiting events online, especially also for American University of Beirut and other Business Schools, Oliver Wyman and Kearney have been more active recently.

In order to give you mre insight from the market, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.346 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You mean in terms of recruitment processes being re-activated? In this case, altough I have a seen a huge boost in processes re-activating in the last 2 weeks, nothing -at least of my coachees- in ME at the moment.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You mean in terms of recruitment processes being re-activated? In this case, altough I have a seen a huge boost in processes re-activating in the last 2 weeks, nothing -at least of my coachees- in ME at the moment.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.061 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Ahmed,

This is a very broad question - feel free to send me a personal message if you any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Hi Ahmed,

This is a very broad question - feel free to send me a personal message if you any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

298 Meetings

25.769 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ahmed,

This is good practice for your casing.

You need to be structured in your thinking, be objective/hypothesis-driven, and be clear in your communication.

We have no idea what you mean by your question...it is too broad, not structured, and it's not clear what you want/need!

Hi Ahmed,

This is good practice for your casing.

You need to be structured in your thinking, be objective/hypothesis-driven, and be clear in your communication.

We have no idea what you mean by your question...it is too broad, not structured, and it's not clear what you want/need!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

165,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1951
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen