Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

403 Meetings

10.668 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

How competitive is Deloitte compared to MBB?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

403 Meetings

10.668 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on your objective:

If you mean winning the projects - there is no definite answer:

  1. In terms of pricing they operate in lower segment. Is it competitive or not? May be the case, since many clients are price sensitive. It will be especially the case in declining economy. Also Delloite gets lots of clients from audit business
  2. On the other hand MBB have stronger brand and clients are ready to pay for this brand

If you mean quality - MBB is better unless you don;t work with ex-mbb partners in Delloite

If you mean competitive for resume - MBB is definitely better

If you mean internal competition within the company among employees - There is no competition in any of these companies unless you are on the pre-partner level

Hi,

Depending on your objective:

If you mean winning the projects - there is no definite answer:

  1. In terms of pricing they operate in lower segment. Is it competitive or not? May be the case, since many clients are price sensitive. It will be especially the case in declining economy. Also Delloite gets lots of clients from audit business
  2. On the other hand MBB have stronger brand and clients are ready to pay for this brand

If you mean quality - MBB is better unless you don;t work with ex-mbb partners in Delloite

If you mean competitive for resume - MBB is definitely better

If you mean internal competition within the company among employees - There is no competition in any of these companies unless you are on the pre-partner level

Coaching mit Matteo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

I will try to go straight to the point, Deloitte as the other firms which are mainly focus on audit and advisory (EY, KPMG, PWC), sometimes and in some offices have excellent consulting divisions, however on average MBB have to be better otherwise they would not justify on the market the huge gap of their fees.

I will try to go straight to the point, Deloitte as the other firms which are mainly focus on audit and advisory (EY, KPMG, PWC), sometimes and in some offices have excellent consulting divisions, however on average MBB have to be better otherwise they would not justify on the market the huge gap of their fees.

In my experience, the big 4 tend to offer consulting services on a more operational, less strategic level. Usually they combine their expertise in other areas (IT, finance, transfer pricing, etc.) with consulting services in order to be better positioned for offerings.

They operate on a lower price level than MBB and the strategy consulting capabilities are very dependant on the country, office or team.

In my experience, the big 4 tend to offer consulting services on a more operational, less strategic level. Usually they combine their expertise in other areas (IT, finance, transfer pricing, etc.) with consulting services in order to be better positioned for offerings.

They operate on a lower price level than MBB and the strategy consulting capabilities are very dependant on the country, office or team.

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

68,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13116
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 260
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen