expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.254 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

How can I train my analytical analysis? (Which cases?)

Dear all,

I find myself having some issues with the analytics of cases. I usually do quite well when it comes to the non-analytics cases where the business sense is tested, but I really have troubles when it comes to the analytics (working with growth percentages, making decisions based on data) - What cases would you recommend me to do (here on Preplounge) to work on this?

Best regards,
Mathieu

Dear all,

I find myself having some issues with the analytics of cases. I usually do quite well when it comes to the non-analytics cases where the business sense is tested, but I really have troubles when it comes to the analytics (working with growth percentages, making decisions based on data) - What cases would you recommend me to do (here on Preplounge) to work on this?

Best regards,
Mathieu

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.254 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Not a direct answer to your question, but make sure you are very comfortable with the math. 10-15 minutes/day on caseinterviewmath.com for example, will go a long way; this website will rank you per accurracy and speet against all other applicants - and the good news is you improve very quickly, just a few days typically.

PrepLoung also has solid math material btw. Make sure also to differentiate well between "percent" and "percentage point"; mixing the two up will show you as lacking rigor and may cause you to get mixed up quickly.

As to the case piece itself, don't forget to quantify: why? when? how much? + trends of course.

Not a direct answer to your question, but make sure you are very comfortable with the math. 10-15 minutes/day on caseinterviewmath.com for example, will go a long way; this website will rank you per accurracy and speet against all other applicants - and the good news is you improve very quickly, just a few days typically.

PrepLoung also has solid math material btw. Make sure also to differentiate well between "percent" and "percentage point"; mixing the two up will show you as lacking rigor and may cause you to get mixed up quickly.

As to the case piece itself, don't forget to quantify: why? when? how much? + trends of course.

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey,

A short answer: Kellogg 2011 casebook has a lot of good, analytical cases.

You can download this easily online. Otherwise private message me and I can send it to you as well.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hey,

A short answer: Kellogg 2011 casebook has a lot of good, analytical cases.

You can download this easily online. Otherwise private message me and I can send it to you as well.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.615 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Best

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Verwandte Cases

Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ... Ganzen Case öffnen