Update sent resume

MBB Resume
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Sept. 2018
5 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Sept. 2018

Hi guys. In abit of a dilemma. I recently submitted my resume for an MBB position but upon re-reading my resume - i realized some of my career accomplishments could be more accurately depicted. I am toiling with the idea of emailing HR and asking them to give me an opportunity to send an updated resume. Is this a foolhardy move? I am uncomfortable with what i think are some slight embellishments on my own career achievements..

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 4. Sept. 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Don't worry too much on this, especifically if changes are limited and doesn't change the global messages. Keep in mind the screening is really quick. Once you get invited to ITW, you can always send a new version, but again the consultant will take 1 min to quickly go throught the cover letter (if he takes time to do so), just to have a sens of your motivation before jumping in the meeting room. The rest will occur during the itw.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 3. Sept. 2018

Hey there,

I would not bother doing this until you get interviews. Once you do get asked for interviews, you could send the "updated" CV to HR, just stating that you wish for your interviewers to see the most up to date view of your CV.

As long as your experiences are not outright made up/completely fictitious, you should not worry.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 3. Sept. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Agree with Vlad. Remember, they will spend just a few seconds on your resume the first time, and a little longer the second time... but you should assume nobody will spend more than 30 or 40 seconds on it.

Now, it is a different question if you truly think the resume does not paint a truthful picture of your accomplishments. Writing "chairman of the board" when you are the "doorman" has serious implications, and clearly needs to be rectified. Hope this helps -

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Sept. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can definitely reach the HR, however, if the changes are small, I would not bother. They will look at the companies names and your roles rather than detailed descriptions.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 4. Sept. 2018

@thanks all for the feedback! I really appreciate this community!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
535
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen