3

Hey! Did anyone do the BCG Potential test in a German office recently?

Hey,

I am wondering if someone who has done the BCG Potential test in the last month in Germany could share his/her experience?

Which industry was it about, questions you remember, etc. ..

Would love to hear from you; it would be extremely helpful.

Many thanks and a fantastic weekend.

Hey,

I am wondering if someone who has done the BCG Potential test in the last month in Germany could share his/her experience?

Which industry was it about, questions you remember, etc. ..

Would love to hear from you; it would be extremely helpful.

Many thanks and a fantastic weekend.

(editiert)

You get a written test that you have to complete on a computer. This is important since you should not prepare with a printout, since you could be looking at two pages at the same time to answer a question and would not have to jump between pages on the screen, like in the real test. For preparation you should be able to access the med-lines case. Google it if you can not find it. My actual case was about pharma. I took it in Feb so I don't recall any questions, but I would assume your question is implying a wrong approach. You should practice analytical and tactical skills for this test. E. g. move on after 2 minutes if you do not have a good approach for the given question. — Joschka am 23. Aug 2019 (editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi,

I did it in germany two weeks ago. It was about consumer goods (beverage). I found it way tougher than the one I got from BCG to practice.

Hi,

I did it in germany two weeks ago. It was about consumer goods (beverage). I found it way tougher than the one I got from BCG to practice.

I also had a beverage case during my VA interview last december - probably the exact same case. — Alina-Kristin am 22. Aug 2019

Ich hatte am Freitag (23.8.) auch eine Case zum Getränkemarkt als Online Case im BCG Office. Bei PN gerne mehr Infos. — Thorben am 27. Aug 2019

Do you remember sth especially tricky in this case? — Jarek am 22. Sep 2019

only replying so that I can see future answers. Also does someone know whether the BCG test/case interview will be held in German or English?

only replying so that I can see future answers. Also does someone know whether the BCG test/case interview will be held in German or English?

I've been told there are two interviews, one in German, one in English. The practice test they sent was in German, so I'd assume that's in German in real life, too. — Mirjam am 20. Aug 2019

is this practice test a numerical reasoning test? or just a case study - I'm unsure how to process works because BCG's website doesn't state you have to pass an online test, but on all these forums people have said there is one.. — Anonym A am 21. Aug 2019

You have to take an Online-Case on the same day you have your two case interviews. The case should (supposedly) be similar to the ones you find in the interactive case library (ICL) on the BCG website: https://www.bcg.com/Interactives/ICL/. — Christian am 22. Aug 2019

Hi,

did you do the test yet? Would you mind sharing your experiences as my test is coming up soon? Thanks a lot in advance.

Best,

Ele

Hi,

did you do the test yet? Would you mind sharing your experiences as my test is coming up soon? Thanks a lot in advance.

Best,

Ele

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen