EYP in MENA

dubai EY-Parthenon EYP eyparthenon MENA Parthenon Saudi Arabia
Neue Antwort am 28. Nov. 2022
4 Antworten
441 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Juli 2022

Hi Community,


Wanted to hear your thoughts on EYP on the MENA (Saudi Arabia & Dubai). Would you call it solid tier 2 strategy firm? (i.e. Oliver Wyman, Strategy& and etc.)

I believe they enter the region recently. Thus, I was questioning mainly regarding the type of projects they are handling and the exit opportunities? Do you think they would be similar to the other big strategy firms?

 

Thank you so much in advance!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hani
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juli 2022
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hi there,

Being familiar with the MENA region I can tell you that you should not consider them a solid tier 2 firm. EYP is relatively new in the region, they are definitely growing but they are still at around 100-200 employees while Oliver Wyman (will be 500+) and Strategy& (400+) are much older and much more mature in the region in terms of industries, client portfolio, projects, MBA sponsorships, etc. 

Another point to keep in mind is that the salary compensation at both firms is much higher than at EYP and includes more benefits.

Please feel free to reach out to go over more details and discuss the interview preparation and career choices!   

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Juli 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, I would call them in the tier 2 band. They are going to be similar to the others, but still different! Make sure to network to not only learn specifics but also improve your chances of getting invited to interview!

As you prepare for the interview, you can read this article here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And this article for the behavioral portion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 28. Nov. 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

In my view, I do not think EYP is a Tier 2 firm in the region. Here's why:

1) Tier 1 in the region is BCG, Strategy& and Kearney based on market share.

2) McKinsey and Bain would come next in market share, but are obviously Tier 1 in terms of prestige.

3) Olivey Wyman, Roland Berger come next in the region

4) Everyone else! 

Hope this helps!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Juli 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, for sure, backed up with the big international brand. 

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hani

Content Creator
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East
32
Meetings
190
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5,0
23 Bewertungen