Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.736 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

EY-Parthenon vs Accenture

Hi Community,

I am struggling to decide which offer to go for (my offers are both in Germany, for EYP and Accenture).

- EY-Parthenon: Offers a salary equal to MBB, seems to have a great community and work-life balance, I like their FMCG focus, they are not well renowned but working on their standing with a CAGR of 35%.

- Accenture: Worldwide renown, also good work-life balance, interesting digitalization focus, salary rather medium-low compared to other strategy consultancies.

Now my question: What would you go for? In terms of the German but also the worldwide market? Does anyone have insights into where EY-P is going?

Thanks a lot for your help :)

Hi Community,

I am struggling to decide which offer to go for (my offers are both in Germany, for EYP and Accenture).

- EY-Parthenon: Offers a salary equal to MBB, seems to have a great community and work-life balance, I like their FMCG focus, they are not well renowned but working on their standing with a CAGR of 35%.

- Accenture: Worldwide renown, also good work-life balance, interesting digitalization focus, salary rather medium-low compared to other strategy consultancies.

Now my question: What would you go for? In terms of the German but also the worldwide market? Does anyone have insights into where EY-P is going?

Thanks a lot for your help :)

Hey there, i will be interviewing with EY-P in Germany soon. Any chances for having a quick chat with you regarding the interview process? :) If so, please send me a DM! — Frank am 14. Apr 2021

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.736 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

I have provided a lot of insights on Accenture previosuly. Have a look at below threads.

Make a choice based on the firm & role which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk profile. Choices are never perfect as with every other event in life. So remove that pressure.

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Hey,

I have provided a lot of insights on Accenture previosuly. Have a look at below threads.

Make a choice based on the firm & role which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk profile. Choices are never perfect as with every other event in life. So remove that pressure.

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Accenture has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Accenture has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

While Accenture is probably objectively a bit better, I get a strong sense that you are really drawn to EYP.

Don't let me put words/thoughts in your head, but, based on what you've written, you clearly want EYP. You're attracted to their offer, like their growth, appreciate their work-life balance and think you'd fit well in their culture...what more could you ask for!

Go with your gut here on where you will fit best!

Hi there,

While Accenture is probably objectively a bit better, I get a strong sense that you are really drawn to EYP.

Don't let me put words/thoughts in your head, but, based on what you've written, you clearly want EYP. You're attracted to their offer, like their growth, appreciate their work-life balance and think you'd fit well in their culture...what more could you ask for!

Go with your gut here on where you will fit best!

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.038 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Personally, I d go for Accenture. Their reputation and overall profile seems to be slightly more attractive (at least to me). I have seen more ex-Accenture people in my MBA, at Bain, and also in IB.

Personally, I d go for Accenture. Their reputation and overall profile seems to be slightly more attractive (at least to me). I have seen more ex-Accenture people in my MBA, at Bain, and also in IB.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen