Experienced hire delay in recruiting

BCG
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
9 Antworten
1,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
JOHN fragte am 6. März 2020

I was due to sit a first round interview with BCG in the london office next week as an experienced hire.

This morning all candidates recieved an interview to state recruiting was actually full for 2020 with an option to sit the interview next week with a 2021 defered start date or defer the interview till later this year.

Could anyone offer advice on best course of action

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

It's probably caused by the slowdown. Any news from your side?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym antwortete am 6. März 2020

Hi John,

Sorry to hear that. I can understand this is frustrating. Unfortunately experienced hire is not as structured as campus recruiting and there could be more fluctuations in the process.

So I guess the key questions here are: (1) Is a deferred start date workable for you, i.e. are you willing to stay put or take another role then come back to this opportunity again in 2021? (2) Are you ready for the interview next week?

  • If the answer to (1) is "no", then it is time to move on to other opportunities
  • If the answers are "yes" to (1) but "no" to (2), then choose to do the interview later this year
  • If the answers are "yes" to both questions, then I suggest you go for the interview next week, rather than waiting for later (who knows what happen then, right?)

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. März 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello John,

Without knowing your personal circumpstances, that are a key info here, I would continue with the interviews now, not to loose your traction and preparation. On top, you can try to network to, in case of a positive outcome, have it accelate a bit.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. März 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I don't think you have any other option but to interview now for a deferred start date. If you wait - you will lose the case skills and will have to train all over again

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 7. März 2020

Is it possible that it is due to coronavirus driven global slowdown?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. März 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi John,

I agree with Emily, if you feel ready for the interview and it is still interesting for you to start in 2021 I would still go for it.

You may also try to continue the process with other companies in the meantime. If you get an offer from a relevant competitor, you may be able to negotiate an earlier start if more convenient for you.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. März 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi John, I recommend finding a referral to try to accelerate the process. Try with ex alumni of your University now in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 6. März 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello John,

I am sorry to about your experience.
May I ask if this is referring to a specific practice (function / industry) or overall?

One action that you might take is either ask to be considered for another practice.
If this does not work, the second course of action that might worth be considered is to try getting in for other verticals such as BCG Platinion or BCG Gamma, considering it is acceptable and suitabel to your career aspiration, and then make a shift towards the primary consulting path by next year.
This would also be challenging and by no means easy, hence be ready for a lot of networking and discussion with different partners.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Heena Arora antwortete am 6. März 2020

Hi John, Was this for Associate or Consultant level?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0