Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

Exit opportunities for consultants in Middle East vs Europe and North America

Hi all! Hope everybody's doing well and keeping safe

I plan to apply to work in consulting after I graduate and I have the flexibility to apply to the Middle East, Europe and maybe America. I wanted to ask for advice on where to pursue my consulting career keeping in mind I intend to leave after 3-4 years; so which region/geography would you guys recommend based on the exit opportunities and overall career progression/exposure in those regions. Thanks!

Hi all! Hope everybody's doing well and keeping safe

I plan to apply to work in consulting after I graduate and I have the flexibility to apply to the Middle East, Europe and maybe America. I wanted to ask for advice on where to pursue my consulting career keeping in mind I intend to leave after 3-4 years; so which region/geography would you guys recommend based on the exit opportunities and overall career progression/exposure in those regions. Thanks!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

US by far has the most exit opportunities for ex consultants. Mainly because the companies all started here and have a huge alumni network and influence across sectors.

That being said, exit opportunities are only relevant in so far as they are desirable - for example a lot of US exits are to in-house consulting teams or strategy & ops teams. If that is what you want then it is better here, but other countries have different types of exit opportunities that the US may not have. Always helpful to ask around and do your due diligence

US by far has the most exit opportunities for ex consultants. Mainly because the companies all started here and have a huge alumni network and influence across sectors.

That being said, exit opportunities are only relevant in so far as they are desirable - for example a lot of US exits are to in-house consulting teams or strategy & ops teams. If that is what you want then it is better here, but other countries have different types of exit opportunities that the US may not have. Always helpful to ask around and do your due diligence

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.521 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Honestly, despite appearing long-sighted I think you're being short-sighted here.

Forget comparing exit opportunities across 3 massive continents! If you work at MBB your exit opportunities are endless...the rest is crumbs!

You need to decide where you want to work/live. This is your life! Where do you see it being lived?

Secondarily, where can you get referrals :) (You can always transfer 1-2 years later)

Honestly, despite appearing long-sighted I think you're being short-sighted here.

Forget comparing exit opportunities across 3 massive continents! If you work at MBB your exit opportunities are endless...the rest is crumbs!

You need to decide where you want to work/live. This is your life! Where do you see it being lived?

Secondarily, where can you get referrals :) (You can always transfer 1-2 years later)

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There are 2 dimensions here: Quantity and Quality of exit opportunities

In terms of Quantity, just based on market sizes, the US/Europe outweigh the middle-east (ME) by far.

In therm of Quality, this is a subjective criterion

  • US/Europe hold the HQ of the top companies in the world while the ME has their "regional office" (think FAANG)
  • ME is a very dynamic market with interesting opportunities to set-up and grow industries from scratch (think automotive, waste management, etc.)

Personally, I think US/Europe have a better value proposition than the ME, but maybe I'm just thinking that the grass is greener on the other side :)

I hope this help

Khaled

Hi there,

There are 2 dimensions here: Quantity and Quality of exit opportunities

In terms of Quantity, just based on market sizes, the US/Europe outweigh the middle-east (ME) by far.

In therm of Quality, this is a subjective criterion

  • US/Europe hold the HQ of the top companies in the world while the ME has their "regional office" (think FAANG)
  • ME is a very dynamic market with interesting opportunities to set-up and grow industries from scratch (think automotive, waste management, etc.)

Personally, I think US/Europe have a better value proposition than the ME, but maybe I'm just thinking that the grass is greener on the other side :)

I hope this help

Khaled

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.452 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on your areas of interest.

In general, you should align with the geography that has engagements in that area, since most exit opportunities are with former clients.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally depends on your areas of interest.

In general, you should align with the geography that has engagements in that area, since most exit opportunities are with former clients.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to concentrate on where you want to work, which company and where you want to live (country and cultural environment), insted of thinking from where you want to exit

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to concentrate on where you want to work, which company and where you want to live (country and cultural environment), insted of thinking from where you want to exit

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen