Equal amount of layers in your structure

Structure
Letzte Aktivität am 15. Okt. 2018
3 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Okt. 2018

Is it important to have an equal amount of layers throguht you whole structure? Often I find it easy to have multiple layers for financial aspects of a case, but can't manage to get an equal amount of layers for non-financial aspects. Is this a problem?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 15. Okt. 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

It's okay not to have somehting symetric for the whole structure.
The only criteria to considere is weither or not your structure make sens and can be explained clearly with the current level of detail.

Also be carefull with the natural tendancy to keep developping layers where we feel comfortable. For the sake of a clear communication you should not spend too much time on detailling all your layers if there are a lot when announcing the structure at the case beginning.

BEst
Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 14. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Don't force a structure - not a significant issue if one branch appears to have more levels than the next.

I also am not usually a fan of the mix financial/non-financial. In my experience, often best to start with one (my go-to is a version of the business framework), before pivoting into the other (for me, usually the financial one). I highlight in the initial issue tree that I expect to execute this pivot at some point in the case, but dont actually describe it in detail until it is time to do so.

Many MBB cases will have you doing such a pivot at some point - I suggest you become familiar with that exercise.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  1. Not necessarily and not a problem. However, try to make a balanced structure
  2. Having financial and non-financial parts is not a universal approach and is applicable only for a small number of cases

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
535
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen