Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

Does any of the MBB firms in Switzerland hire non-EU Ph.D. graduates from ETH Zurich?

Assuming that the candidate is fluent in German.

Also, would this candidate stand any chance, considering that their B.S. and M.S. degrees were obtained from a non-target school in Asia (top 150).

I would highly appreciate any thoughts on this question!

Assuming that the candidate is fluent in German.

Also, would this candidate stand any chance, considering that their B.S. and M.S. degrees were obtained from a non-target school in Asia (top 150).

I would highly appreciate any thoughts on this question!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I honestly think that's possible if your application stands out, I. e. you have a lot of interesting and applicable experience (Internships, awards, start-ups or anything like that), plus, if you happen to secure a referral.

But! Don't forget about the visa / working permit - for some firms it might be very complicated to take care of these things for a candidate.

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I honestly think that's possible if your application stands out, I. e. you have a lot of interesting and applicable experience (Internships, awards, start-ups or anything like that), plus, if you happen to secure a referral.

But! Don't forget about the visa / working permit - for some firms it might be very complicated to take care of these things for a candidate.

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hello, Gaurav. Thank you for your comment! So is it the case that MBB firm in Switzerland would be reluctant to consider an applicant with non-EU nationality? I know the zurich office of google regularly hires non-EU candidates, who haven't even lived in Switzerland before, so I was hoping that MBBs would be somewhat open to candidates with PhD from ETH Zurich — Anonym am 25. Mär 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

"Hypothetically, for a friend" :)

So, I'll assume we're talking about you!

The odds are very low. You can try (and if you do, networking is the key), but I don't see good chances for you. If you don't have working rights in the EU the odds are already stacked against you, at which point you need to be an absolutely exceptional candidate.

"Hypothetically, for a friend" :)

So, I'll assume we're talking about you!

The odds are very low. You can try (and if you do, networking is the key), but I don't see good chances for you. If you don't have working rights in the EU the odds are already stacked against you, at which point you need to be an absolutely exceptional candidate.

Hi Ian! Thanks a lot for your comment :) What would you say is the main problem of my profile? The fact that I'm non-EU or my BS-MS degrees being from lower-ranked schools? — Anonym am 25. Mär 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends. The application is composed by many different elements.

If you have elements that make you stand out (e.g., extra curricular activities, entrepreneurial background, etc.), then the BS and MS degrees are not the only data point and become less important.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends. The application is composed by many different elements.

If you have elements that make you stand out (e.g., extra curricular activities, entrepreneurial background, etc.), then the BS and MS degrees are not the only data point and become less important.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29686
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen