Do you have any questions for us?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 24. März 2022
87 Antworten
5,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 18. Sept. 2019
OW | HEC Paris | Helped 20+ people entering BCG, OW, ATK etc.

This is a key part of the interview! Please do not overlook it at all.

DO

Ask questions about one the below 3:

-consulting industry (how have clients need evolve?)
-case (did you wind up proposing this to the client? which were the roadblocks during the project?)
-himself (which step of the consulting career did you like best?)

AVOID

Ask stupid questions on:

-questions you can ask to HR (how long before I have an answer?)
-basic consuling career stuff (how often do you promote people?)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 30. März 2020
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

This is one of the most important parts of the interview.

It's a chance to demonstrate what you know about the firm, truly understand the office/culture/fit (remember this interview is two-ways!), and also build some rapport with the interviewer leaving on a high.

Good interviewers use this to test candidates EQ (I certainly did, and poor candidates either asked irrelevant questions or didn't have any in the first place)

Certainly do not waste the opportunity by asking silly administrative questions or HR-type questions.

Ask insightful questions related to topics:

  • Interviewer - why he/she joined that firm, how their experience has been, what they are working on, what would they change about the firm if they could (consultants love talking about themselves so endow them with the opportunity!)
  • Industry - how they have seen the industry change, what the state of affairs is for consulting work, what are the big opportunities in the near future
  • Firm - how staffing works, what sectors are known for what kind of work (some sectors do more ops vs. strategy work for example), who the firm competes with, what differentiates it from others
  • Role - what to expect in first 6 months, what to expect on first engagement, any advice

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

This is a very important part of the interview. Interviewers typically ask this question during the last 5 minutes of the interviews. This is the moment where you can show that you have done your research, you can ask things around:

  • Office staffing structure - where do consultants typically work (office or client site, locally or internationally), do consultants have a say regarding staffing decisions (e.g., can they choose the type of topics to work on, client types, etc.)
  • What do the interviewers like the most about working in their office or practice. Ask them to provide an example of a project they worked on, people love to talk about their experiences!
  • Are there more strategy or implementation type of projects conducted in the office

As a last caveat, there are some awkward questions I was asked as an interviewer such as where do I see myself in 5 years or what are the things I don't like about the company, so try to avoid these questions.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

More than DOs, I would talk about the DONTs: no operational questions that you can later ask to HR.

This part is for emphasizing with the interviewer, getting to know some things about him/her -professional of course-...

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym G2 am 3. Dez. 2020

thanks

Anonym antwortete am 22. Mai 2020

Dear A,

Ideally, there are questions hat could show your intrinsic interest in the company, person, or both ideally. So one of the greatest question could be for example the following:

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,


Good luck,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Anonym R2 antwortete am 28. Juli 2021

What has the change in consulting been like in the past years?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

One of my favourite is:

"What don't you like of your work?"

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alexander am 2. März 2021

The question is good but I would want to make sure it is not the very last question you pose. If it happens during the last 5 mintues of the interview, a negative connotation may get stuck with the interviewer. If you manage to bring this in early, during the fit-part in a way of making conversation, I would consider it better. I tend to end on positive notes whenever possible.

Erik antwortete am 5. Nov. 2019

adklajdsklajd

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Gregory antwortete am 25. Apr. 2021

No

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym H2 antwortete am 9. Dez. 2020

Which challenges does the company currently face?
What do you like best/least in your current position?
What made you successful in your current role?
How would you describe the company culture?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Sergio antwortete am 25. Nov. 2020
Preparing for BCG and Bain.

How would you describe your normal day and your special day and your bad day at work?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Laurent antwortete am 19. Feb. 2020

On your webpage, the company advertises X as key part of the company culture. As an insider, what are the 3 key elements of the culture which if a new applicant doesn't have, you think it would be worthless for him to apply, even though the has the necessary skills to be consultant.

As team member, has it ever happened that for a particular point you disagree in terms of results with a teammate, even though you both see objectively that both approaches are logical and sound. If it happened, how did you deal with it keeping in mind the best interest of the client?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym G bearbeitete die Antwort am 6. Nov. 2019

Do you ever get together after work to get to know each other?

Do you have a certain structure you use for the clients or is it different every single time?

Are there big trends all clients want or do they all have different needs? Is it true that almost all your clients have issues with digitalisation?

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym X2 antwortete am 24. März 2022

no

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym W2 antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022

What's your process for deciding staffing? Who makes the decision? What are the main factors to the decision?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym V2 antwortete am 29. Nov. 2021

What have been the most useful qualities to facilitate your integration within the firm and enhance your success in projects, and what would you recommend me to work on if I were to join your firm?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym U2 antwortete am 16. Nov. 2021

Yes! What are the expectations you hope to see on a newly hired employee?  Of these criteria, would you recommend some way I can improve and perform in the way you expect?  Lastly, would you give any feedback after this interview? 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym T2 antwortete am 3. Sept. 2021

I would like to understand how is your firm adapting your ways of working amidst the Covid-19 pandemic

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym S2 antwortete am 3. Aug. 2021

In your opionion, what is the most imortant thing to becoming an professional consultatnt?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Q2 antwortete am 24. Juli 2021

How is the culture in the office?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Akshatha antwortete am 20. Juli 2021

no

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym P2 antwortete am 11. Juli 2021

Im Moment noch nicht

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Eman antwortete am 8. Juni 2021

could you please tell me more about the design process in the company and the team work

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Kirill antwortete am 29. Mai 2021
Worked as manager in Accenture and Roland Berger, targeting Experinced hire with McKinsey

How does the experienced hire track typically look like?

What is the percent of cross-border projects?

How do you feel the management consulting changed through last 5 years?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym O2 antwortete am 26. Mai 2021

What are the future goals of the company and how you wish to achieve them?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
liliana antwortete am 1. Mai 2021

What are the cons of being a consultant?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym antwortete am 31. März 2021

What are the aspects you like the most in your job?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym M2 antwortete am 10. März 2021

Yes, I know that you have great opportunities for personal development through online classes and lessons, however I would like to know how you work with personal development during and after projects, do you have a structured approach to feedback?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym L2 antwortete am 10. März 2021

what do you like about your job the most?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Valentine antwortete am 6. März 2021

Was the case we talked through one you actually worked on? What were the challenges? What solution did you end up giving?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym K2 antwortete am 24. Feb. 2021

Wie genau sieht ein durchschnittlicher Arbeitstag bei Ihnen aus?

Worin unterscheidet sich ein guter von einem nicht so guten Tag für Sie?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J2 antwortete am 30. Jan. 2021

- What does your company differentiate from other consultancies?
- If you were in my shoes, why should I switch from Consultancy A to consultancy B?

- What are the qualities you are most looking for in a candidate?

- What iniatives do you support to strengten diversity in your team?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ann-Katrin antwortete am 27. Jan. 2021

War der Case ein Teil ihrer tatsächlichen Projektarbeit?

wie definieren sie Erfolg auf dieser Stelle?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Lukas antwortete am 16. Jan. 2021

How can I apply to specific cases in branches I am interested in?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Johanna antwortete am 13. Jan. 2021

How would a great teamplayer in your team look like?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Dalia antwortete am 11. Jan. 2021
preparing for McKinsey

What keeps you up at night?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
José Maria
Premium
antwortete am 9. Jan. 2021

How long have you been working here and if it has made you feel like it is right thing to do for your career?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Karim antwortete am 8. Jan. 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

Can you tell me more about the company and its values, culture, and overall objectives (short term and long term)?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I2 antwortete am 6. Jan. 2021

sdf

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mikaela antwortete am 27. Dez. 2020

How do you choose your case teams?

What is an aspect of being a consultant here that differs with your past jobs at other companies?

Is there a certain portion of working on a project that you enjoy doing best (preliminary research, crunching numbers, presenting...)?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Mehrdad antwortete am 16. Dez. 2020

Is there daily meetings for the team?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Timor
Premium
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 2. Dez. 2020

What makes Bain having a superior advantage in the PE field in your opinion and how can new hires benefit from that?

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F2 antwortete am 20. Okt. 2020

What is something you find really challenging after having worked for so long in consulting?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Fredrik antwortete am 12. Okt. 2020

What do you think is characteristic or distinctive about your leadership style?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Henning antwortete am 12. Okt. 2020

Why did you invite me to this interview?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E2 antwortete am 5. Okt. 2020

why_

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D2 antwortete am 1. Sept. 2020

What led you to join this firm over any other?

Could you describe one of the most challenging aspects of your role and what you do to ensure you handle it?

What does this firm do to ensure that female talent isn't lost as the years progress?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C2 antwortete am 23. Aug. 2020

Yes! I'd love to know more about what differentiates a great consultant from a good one. I hope to succeed long term within consulting.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Oswald
Erfahren
antwortete am 20. Aug. 2020

What's the company culture like at McKinsey?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Urban antwortete am 6. Aug. 2020

How long does it take to get there?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Faris antwortete am 30. Juli 2020

Yes, well how do you think I will perform well in a real scenario?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B2 antwortete am 29. Juni 2020

i would really like to know what a consultant in companyX does during the day... what's the best and worst part in a "routine" workday? Morover, what kind of activites, or achievements, or even daily-baisis events make you happy at the end of the day to work in consulting? and what about company X... can the answer be the same?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Stjepan antwortete am 29. Mai 2020

Nein

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A antwortete am 28. Mai 2020

Whak makes a good consultant?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Bram antwortete am 19. Mai 2020

How often will i visit a costumer and how many hours will i spend behind my desk

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Z antwortete am 13. Mai 2020

What has been the most exciting project you worked on?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Benjamin antwortete am 23. Apr. 2020

Ask about former projects or about 1 of their values

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Y antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020

How was your first day like in the firm? What did you feel after the first month?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym X antwortete am 2. Apr. 2020

How does your company ensure you are keeping up with the changes in the different industries, especially where there's no precedence?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Bianca antwortete am 28. März 2020

What's the process like of getting assigned to my first project?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym W antwortete am 13. März 2020

Your consulting firm is into a variety of areas like Strategy, investment advisory, analytics and equity research. So my role will be mostly in strategy consulting or in other domains as well?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym V antwortete am 12. März 2020

Identifying my personal motivations. But it helps me hone skills and focus on deliverables.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Laurien antwortete am 27. Feb. 2020

What is the most interesting project you have worked on personally in your career at this company?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Harshit antwortete am 21. Feb. 2020

I would like to know more about the opportunites in Data Science and Analytics that also incorporate consulting at your firm and what should be my approach for the same?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym U antwortete am 17. Feb. 2020

how did you find me ?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym T antwortete am 16. Feb. 2020

I long will it take to get feedback from you?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym S antwortete am 11. Feb. 2020

Yes

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
LL
Kompetent
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. Feb. 2020
Currently working at MBB. Benefited a lot from this platform so would like to give back now by answering interview Qs.

Hi

This question usually comes up at the very end of the interview, at least for MBB. I think it's nice to prepare one or two questions either 1) related to the interviewer's personal background/experience or 2) something about the firm that you can't find elsewhere. I say this because of the following reasons:

1). usually the interviewers are on a tight schedule so if you have too many questions they ran out of patience, so 1 or 2 would be ideal

2). this part is relatively unevaluative, so you should put most focus on the case and PEI part, for this part just make sure you don't do stupid things

hope this helps!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym R antwortete am 4. Feb. 2020

i am really ambitious

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Q antwortete am 3. Feb. 2020

no

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym P antwortete am 30. Jan. 2020

what's the relationship between technology background and consulting job.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym O antwortete am 29. Jan. 2020

Yes! Many!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Jonas antwortete am 17. Jan. 2020

How do you see the consulting industry in face of technological change?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Nadia antwortete am 12. Jan. 2020

I'd like to know the background of my future collegues

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym N antwortete am 10. Jan. 2020

-International Mobility

-Medium/Long term plans in Spain (my country)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym M antwortete am 2. Jan. 2020

How does your background strengthen your work as a consultant?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym L antwortete am 5. Dez. 2019

Ja, zunächst würde ich gerne etwas mehr über die Unternehmenskultur erfahren. Würden Sie Ihre Kollegen als Kollegen oder als Freunde beschreiben?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym K antwortete am 30. Nov. 2019

Coming from a legal background, I woud probably try and understand how I would succeed as a consultant from a Company's point of view. I would also try and get to know the interviewer. I would ask how his professional career developed and why he decided to work for the selected Company.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J antwortete am 24. Nov. 2019

Where should I start

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I bearbeitete die Antwort am 23. Nov. 2019

What is your fulfillment by doing consulting?

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 18. Nov. 2019

What are the hierachy levels for your consultants?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marion antwortete am 8. Nov. 2019

how is the feedback policy in your company? How often are Feedback sessions and in which way are they conducted?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 6. Okt. 2019

I would like to know about the strategy your company follows to enhance the new entry consultant's skills and prepare them for the consulting career

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 4. Okt. 2019

I would like to know how the learning process for new entrants is structured, which are the opportunities available to your employees and how the company contributes in maximizing everyone potential?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 27. Sept. 2019

What is the workplace culture like? What was a challenge you faced as you started and how did you overcome it? Is there something you know now that you wish you would have known then?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 22. Sept. 2019

What are the long term objectives if this dept

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B antwortete am 21. Sept. 2019

Why consulting?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Andrea gab die beste Antwort

Andrea

OW | HEC Paris | Helped 20+ people entering BCG, OW, ATK etc.
1
Interview
44
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen