DigitalBCG to normal BCG?

BCG
Neue Antwort am 19. Aug. 2022
3 Antworten
189 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Aug. 2022

Is it possible to switch from DigitalBCG to normal BCG? Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Possible but hard. I have seen it happen, but it is rare. You really have to demonstrate to leadership that you have the overall consulting toolkit and can think in a strategic manner.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

the opposite is much easier, but if you build a solid case, after 2 years you can achieve the move (slowing a bit the career advancement). When I say solid case I mean excellent feedback, exposure across multiple partners and a strong senior referral.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 17. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

It is possible (after 1-2 years) if you do good work and receive excellent feedback and develop a strong network of mentors to advocate for you. If people at ‘normal’ BCG can vouch for you and want you staffed on their projects as a generalist consultant, that will make the shift much more feasible.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50.766
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5,0
94 Bewertungen